1. #1
    Ext User
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Stirling
    Posts
    15
    Vote Rating
    0
    GraemeBaillie is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default [1.0.1] Problem with Drop down list

    [1.0.1] Problem with Drop down list


    Hi i have just added a EXT drop down list onto a page and i have noticed that it works perferectly in Internet explorer however when i open the page in firefox the click down arrow jumps to the left hand side of the box where it should be on the right hand side. I have tried alligning it with my own CSS page with no luck. Any ideas would be great.
    Last edited by mystix; 19 Jun 2008 at 1:17 AM. Reason: moved to 1.x Bugs from 2.x Bugs

  2. #2
    Sencha - Community Support Team mystix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    6,236
    Vote Rating
    5
    mystix will become famous soon enough

      0  

  3. #3
    Ext User
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Stirling
    Posts
    15
    Vote Rating
    0
    GraemeBaillie is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    Ext 2.0
    Internet Explorer 7.0 and Firefox 2.0
    Windows Xp

    and here is a screen shot to illustrate the difference.

    Hope this is enough info to give me an idea of why this is happening

    Cheers

  4. #4
    Ext User
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Stirling
    Posts
    15
    Vote Rating
    0
    GraemeBaillie is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    sorry image would not attach will try in a while

  5. #5
    Sencha - Community Support Team mystix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    6,236
    Vote Rating
    5
    mystix will become famous soon enough

      0  

    Default


    sample code which demonstrates the problem would be good.

    also, are on 2.0 / 2.0.1 / 2.0.2?

  6. #6
    Ext User
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Stirling
    Posts
    15
    Vote Rating
    0
    GraemeBaillie is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    hi the sample code is as follows and it is 2.0.2 i am using

    Code:
     
    var convertDll=function(){
    var combo = new Ext.form.ComboBox({
    type Ahead:true,
    triggerAction:'all',
    transform:'<%= lstProject.ClientID %>',
    width:210,
    forceSelection:true,
    emptyText:'All',
    });
    };
    Ext.onReady(converyDll);

    lstProject is my Asp drop down list that i am converting.

    Cheers any help would be great
    Last edited by mystix; 17 Jun 2008 at 8:05 AM. Reason: use [code][/code] tags

  7. #7
    Ext User
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Stirling
    Posts
    15
    Vote Rating
    0
    GraemeBaillie is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    Ok here is the pic any help would be great
    Attached Images

  8. #8
    Ext User
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Mountain View, CA
    Posts
    17
    Vote Rating
    0
    maggiesnyder is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default Same problem

    Same problem


    I am having the exact same problem. It happened with the old firefox and also with Firefox 3 that I just downloaded. Help would be great!

    thanks

  9. #9
    Ext User
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Stirling
    Posts
    15
    Vote Rating
    0
    GraemeBaillie is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    Hi sorry made a mistake it is Ext 1.01 i am using for this project. sorry

  10. #10
    Sencha - Community Support Team mystix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    6,236
    Vote Rating
    5
    mystix will become famous soon enough

      0  

    Default


    err, 1.01 or 2.01?

    p.s. your screenshot's on the wee side, any chance of posting a bigger one?
    p.s.s. let me know if i should move this thread to the 1.x Bugs forum instead.

Thread Participants: 2