1. #151
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    72
    Vote Rating
    0
    csextjs is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default Use with Columngridheader AND LockingGridView

    Use with Columngridheader AND LockingGridView


    Nice plugin.

    Does this plugin works with Columngridheader AND LockingGridView?
    If anyone worked on this plugin with Columngridheader AND LockingGridView,
    could you please let me know.

    Thank you.

  2. #152
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    2
    Vote Rating
    0
    KakaxiTaDie is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default NEED HELP

    NEED HELP


    Quote Originally Posted by webtime View Post
    Hello all!!!I've a dynamic grid (json configuired) created as follow:
    Code:
    xgrid = new Ext.ux.GridExtension({    border:false    ,stateful:false     ,store:store    ,loadMask: true    ,stripeRows: true    ,plugins: [new Ext.ux.grid.GridHeaderFilters()]    ,columns:[]    ,viewConfig:{onDataChange: function(){        var columns = [];         columns.push(smodel);        for (var i = 0; i < this.ds.reader.jsonData.totcol; i++) {                       eval("this.ds.reader.jsonData.columns[i].renderer = "+this.ds.reader.jsonData.columns[i].renderer);                       columns.push(this.ds.reader.jsonData.columns[i]);                    }            this.cm.setConfig(columns);            this.syncFocusEl(0);                      },          forceFit:true,          emptyText: 'No records.'}            ,tbar: tb            ,sm : smodel             ,bbar : new Ext.PagingToolbar({             store: store            ,displayInfo:true            ,pageSize:Prowperpage        })});
    ... and this is my json..
    Code:
    {"metaData": {"totalProperty": "total","root": "records","fields": [{"name":"objectUser","mapping":"Utilizzatore","type":"string"},{"name":"objectCode","mapping":"Oggetto","type":"string"},{"name":"userID","mapping":"Utente\/*all","type":"string"},{"name":"applicationArea","mapping":"Area Applicativa","type":"string"},{"name":"mKey","mapping":"mKey","type":"string"}]},"success": true,"total": 164,"records": [-------],"totcol":4,"columns": [{"dataIndex":"objectUser","header":"Utilizzatore","filter":{"xtype":"textfield"},"decorated":false},{"dataIndex":"objectCode","header":"Oggetto","filter":{"xtype":"textfield"},"decorated":false},{"dataIndex":"userID","header":"Utente\/*all","filter":{"xtype":"textfield"},"decorated":false},{"dataIndex":"applicationArea","header":"Area Applicativa","filter":{"xtype":"textfield"},"decorated":false},{"dataIndex":"mKey","header":"mKey","hidden":true}]}
    ... but i don't see any filter in grid... without errors...Anyone can help?? Please..I've using EXT 3.3.0ThanksEDIT..In firebug i see that:When the plugin is inizialized, the column model does not exist yet. This is due to the type of column model (loaded via json)???
    Hi!I'm using EXTJS 4.0 now.I've a dynamic grid (json configuired) which need filters on the header .Then I get this plugins and see your messages.I know the plugins cannot help solving this problem.Have you ever done it ? and can you help me ?thanks!

  3. #153
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    1
    Vote Rating
    0
    sofia@apexchat.com is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default using combo box as a filter

    using combo box as a filter


    Hi,
    I am using a combo box as a filter in a column. When I select a value from the combo box, it does not show up and I see a blank value selected. Any idea why this is happening?

    Thanks
    Sofia

  4. #154
    Ext JS Premium Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Raleigh, NC
    Posts
    145
    Vote Rating
    5
    qooleot is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    I'm using this plugin with multiple filters per field (and local stores for comboboxes) in ext 4.1.1.

    I made two changes to this plugin that might be useful for other folks:

    Code:
      var newSf = new Ext.util.Filter({
                                root: this.filterRoot,
                                property: fn,
                                value: filters[fn],
                                anyMatch: true,
                                label: field.fieldLabel
                            });
    A lot of people use the anyMatch plugin for comboboxes, so I wanted it here for consistency. If we add this to the library, we should make it a property upon initializing it instead of just hardcoding it to true though.

    Within 'renderFilters' function:

    Code:
    for(var ci = 0; ci < fca.length; ci++)
                    {
                        var fc = fca[ci];
                        Ext.applyIf(fc, {
                            filterName: column.dataIndex,
                            fieldLabel: column.text || column.header,
                            hideLabel: fca.length == 1
                        });
                        var initValue = Ext.isEmpty(filters[fc.filterName]) ? null : filters[fc.filterName];
                        if (initValue == undefined || initValue == null) {
                          initValue = fc.value;
                        }
    
    
                        Ext.apply(fc, {
                            cls: this.filterFieldCls,
                            itemId: fc.filterName,
                            anchor: '-1'
                        });
                        var filterField = Ext.ComponentManager.create(fc);
                        filterField.column = column;
                        this.setFieldValue(filterField, initValue);
                        this.fields[filterField.filterName] = filterField;
                        filterContainerConfig.items.push(filterField);
                    }
    I pass my initial values for combobox filters via the value property:

    {xtype: 'combo', value: 'contains', store: [..]...}

    and that change was necessary so it actually picked up that initial value.

  5. #155
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    11
    Vote Rating
    0
    gayathr is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    I tried to implement Filter as first row inside the grid with the help of this plug in in Ext js 4.1. But this is not working. Can you please let me know whether this plugin will work for 4.1 or not

  6. #156
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    11
    Vote Rating
    0
    gayathr is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    I tried to implement Filter as first row inside the grid with the help of this plug in in Ext js 4.1. But this is not working. Can you please let me know whether this plugin will work for 4.1 or not

  7. #157
    Sencha Premium Member d.zucconi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Piacenza (Italy)
    Posts
    80
    Vote Rating
    5
    d.zucconi is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    Quote Originally Posted by gayathr View Post
    I tried to implement Filter as first row inside the grid with the help of this plug in in Ext js 4.1. But this is not working. Can you please let me know whether this plugin will work for 4.1 or not
    ‚Äčhttp://www.sencha.com/forum/showthread.php?150918

  8. #158
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    11
    Vote Rating
    0
    gayathr is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    Thanks

    Now filters are coming inside the grid. But the filter functionlity is not working. I mean i am unable to filter. Also i am unable to reposition the columns. Please suggest what needs to do. I am new to ext js

  9. #159
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Bangalore
    Posts
    66
    Vote Rating
    0
    Sabareesh is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default Filter not working when grid id put inside a panel

    Filter not working when grid id put inside a panel


    Hi

    I am using Extjs version 3 . Grid filter is working fine when i use the below coding

    var filterRow = new Ext.ux.grid.FilterRow({
    // automatically refilter store when records are added
    refilterOnStoreUpdate: true
    });

    var grid= new Ext.grid.GridPanel({
    store : artistDashboardStore,
    plugins : [filterRow]});

    but if i put the grid inside a panel like the below it is not working.

    var artistDshTabPanel = new Ext.TabPanel({
    activeTab : 0,
    items : [{
    title : 'ABC',
    items :[grid]
    }]
    });

    Any help ?

    Thanks
    Sabareesh

  10. #160
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    1
    Vote Rating
    0
    viniscius is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default Online Demo

    Online Demo


    Any luck on the online demo? The old link doesn't seem to be working...

    Thanks in advance.
    Regards.