1. #1
    Sencha User michaelc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Bay Area - CA
    Posts
    507
    Vote Rating
    0
    michaelc is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default firebug breakpoints not working on cellClick

    firebug breakpoints not working on cellClick


    So I seem to be having a real problem with firebug today.

    it won't stop at a breakpoint within a cellclick.
    I know it's getting there because the window opens.

    it's making me a little nuts.
    I have done this same thing many times, any idea ?

    any idea why or what I may have done ?

    Code:
        grid.addListener({
                    'cellclick' : {
                        fn : function(grid, rowIndex, columnIndex, event) {
                            //Place breakpoint on the next few lines. 
                            var record = grid.getStore().getAt(rowIndex);
                            window.show();
                            Ext.getCmp("firstNameid").setValue(record.data.firstName);
                            Ext.getCmp("lastNameid").setValue(record.data.lastName);
                            Ext.getCmp("middleInitialid").setValue(record.data.middleInitial);
                            Ext.getCmp("line1id").setValue(record.data.line1);
                            Ext.getCmp("line2id").setValue(record.data.line2);
                            Ext.getCmp("cityid").setValue(record.data.city);
                            Ext.getCmp("stateid").setValue(record.data.state);
                            Ext.getCmp("zipCodeid").setValue(record.data.zipCode);
    
                        },
                        scope : this
                    }    
        });

  2. #2
    Ext User
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    3,128
    Vote Rating
    0
    devnull has a little shameless behaviour in the past

      0  

    Default


    I havent had good luck with setting breakpoints in firebug itself, so I always just insert a 'debugger' command into the code. Have you tried this?

  3. #3
    Ext User deanna's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Alabama
    Posts
    306
    Vote Rating
    0
    deanna is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    which line of that code are you setting the breakpoint. It would need to be inside the function itself.

  4. #4
    Sencha - Ext JS Dev Team Animal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Notts/Redwood City
    Posts
    30,545
    Vote Rating
    64
    Animal is a jewel in the rough Animal is a jewel in the rough Animal is a jewel in the rough

      0  

    Default


    FB 1.2b* on FF3 is flaky. Sometimes I can't get breakpoints to break, sometimes I can.

  5. #5
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Edinburgh
    Posts
    49
    Vote Rating
    0
    lburgess is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    I often have a similar problem, and find that setting a breakpoint, crashing FF.. and then recovering the last session when I relaunch it, fixes it for me.

    Certainly far from ideal.. but less frustrating than it not working at all... let me know if this works for you too.

  6. #6
    Sencha User michaelc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Bay Area - CA
    Posts
    507
    Vote Rating
    0
    michaelc is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    I upgraded to ff3 & firebug 1.2.0b.7
    seems to be working better, if I have issues again I my try the debugger statement

    I was using ff2.2 and firebug "I forgot"


    I was waiting for ff 3.01 as I tend to not like .0 versions.

  7. #7
    Ext User
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    3,128
    Vote Rating
    0
    devnull has a little shameless behaviour in the past

      0  

    Default


    yah FF3 does still certainly have some issues. I am not sure whos fault it is, firebug or firefox, but "break on all errors" doesnt work in FF3/FB1.2. Its rather annoying, and ive seen no fix for it yet...

  8. #8
    Sencha - Ext JS Dev Team Animal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Notts/Redwood City
    Posts
    30,545
    Vote Rating
    64
    Animal is a jewel in the rough Animal is a jewel in the rough Animal is a jewel in the rough

      0  

    Default


    I have got break on all errors to work in FB1.2b7