1. #1
    Ext User Adversus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    15
    Vote Rating
    0
    Adversus is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default Anchor textfield in toolbar

    Anchor textfield in toolbar


    Hi all!

    I have a simple question: Is it possible to use anchors for a textfield in my toolbar.
    Just like this:

    -----------------------------------------------------
    [button][button][.........textfield............................]
    -----------------------------------------------------

    Any ideas?

    thx 4 help!
    "Never run after a bus, a woman, or a cosmological
    theory. There will always be another one in a few minutes."
    John Archibald Wheeler

    "No longer being Mastercard's ? Priceless! "
    Doug Heffernan

  2. #2
    Ext User
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    3,128
    Vote Rating
    1
    devnull is an unknown quantity at this point

      0  

    Default


    Why would anchors be needed? Items are added left to right by default.

  3. #3
    Ext User Adversus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    15
    Vote Rating
    0
    Adversus is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    i tried it this way....

    Code:
    tbar:[{
                        tooltip:{title:'Tooltip', text:'test...'},
                        iconCls:'connect'
                     },'-',{
                         xtype        : 'textfield',
                         value        : 'something',
                        allowBlank   : false,
                         height       : 20,
                       // anchor     : '100%'
                     }],
    ...didnt work. textfield has the default-width....
    "Never run after a bus, a woman, or a cosmological
    theory. There will always be another one in a few minutes."
    John Archibald Wheeler

    "No longer being Mastercard's ? Priceless! "
    Doug Heffernan

  4. #4
    Sencha - Community Support Team jay@moduscreate.com's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Frederick MD, NYC, DC
    Posts
    16,337
    Vote Rating
    75
    jay@moduscreate.com is a name known to all jay@moduscreate.com is a name known to all jay@moduscreate.com is a name known to all jay@moduscreate.com is a name known to all jay@moduscreate.com is a name known to all jay@moduscreate.com is a name known to all

      0  

    Default


    Quote Originally Posted by devnull View Post
    Why would anchors be needed? Items are added left to right by default.
    If you have a dynamically sized panel, such as regions in the border layout.

    I have some customers that request filters to be in the tbars, etc.

  5. #5
    Ext User
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    3,128
    Vote Rating
    1
    devnull is an unknown quantity at this point

      0  

    Default


    I see, I was misunderstanding the question. Since toolbar is not a boxComponent, I am not sure if this is possible. Someone else will have to confirm.

  6. #6
    Sencha - Community Support Team jay@moduscreate.com's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Frederick MD, NYC, DC
    Posts
    16,337
    Vote Rating
    75
    jay@moduscreate.com is a name known to all jay@moduscreate.com is a name known to all jay@moduscreate.com is a name known to all jay@moduscreate.com is a name known to all jay@moduscreate.com is a name known to all jay@moduscreate.com is a name known to all

      0  

    Default


    Correct, one of the issues that were fixed with a ux or override.

    Ext 3 fixes this (thankfully). It would be nice to see Ext 2 have this feature... but then again, take away the goodies from Ext 3, and it's impact may not be that big

film izle

hd film izle

film sitesi

takipci kazanma sitesi

takipci kazanma sitesi

güzel olan herşey

takipci alma sitesi

komik eğlenceli videolar