1. #1
    Ext User Adversus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    15
    Vote Rating
    0
    Adversus is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default Anchor textfield in toolbar

    Anchor textfield in toolbar


    Hi all!

    I have a simple question: Is it possible to use anchors for a textfield in my toolbar.
    Just like this:

    -----------------------------------------------------
    [button][button][.........textfield............................]
    -----------------------------------------------------

    Any ideas?

    thx 4 help!
    "Never run after a bus, a woman, or a cosmological
    theory. There will always be another one in a few minutes."
    John Archibald Wheeler

    "No longer being Mastercard's ? Priceless! "
    Doug Heffernan

  2. #2
    Ext User
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    3,128
    Vote Rating
    1
    devnull is an unknown quantity at this point

      0  

    Default


    Why would anchors be needed? Items are added left to right by default.

  3. #3
    Ext User Adversus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    15
    Vote Rating
    0
    Adversus is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    i tried it this way....

    Code:
    tbar:[{
                        tooltip:{title:'Tooltip', text:'test...'},
                        iconCls:'connect'
                     },'-',{
                         xtype        : 'textfield',
                         value        : 'something',
                        allowBlank   : false,
                         height       : 20,
                       // anchor     : '100%'
                     }],
    ...didnt work. textfield has the default-width....
    "Never run after a bus, a woman, or a cosmological
    theory. There will always be another one in a few minutes."
    John Archibald Wheeler

    "No longer being Mastercard's ? Priceless! "
    Doug Heffernan

  4. #4
    Sencha - Community Support Team jay@moduscreate.com's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Frederick MD, NYC, DC
    Posts
    16,361
    Vote Rating
    81
    jay@moduscreate.com is a name known to all jay@moduscreate.com is a name known to all jay@moduscreate.com is a name known to all jay@moduscreate.com is a name known to all jay@moduscreate.com is a name known to all jay@moduscreate.com is a name known to all

      0  

    Default


    Quote Originally Posted by devnull View Post
    Why would anchors be needed? Items are added left to right by default.
    If you have a dynamically sized panel, such as regions in the border layout.

    I have some customers that request filters to be in the tbars, etc.

  5. #5
    Ext User
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    3,128
    Vote Rating
    1
    devnull is an unknown quantity at this point

      0  

    Default


    I see, I was misunderstanding the question. Since toolbar is not a boxComponent, I am not sure if this is possible. Someone else will have to confirm.

  6. #6
    Sencha - Community Support Team jay@moduscreate.com's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Frederick MD, NYC, DC
    Posts
    16,361
    Vote Rating
    81
    jay@moduscreate.com is a name known to all jay@moduscreate.com is a name known to all jay@moduscreate.com is a name known to all jay@moduscreate.com is a name known to all jay@moduscreate.com is a name known to all jay@moduscreate.com is a name known to all

      0  

    Default


    Correct, one of the issues that were fixed with a ux or override.

    Ext 3 fixes this (thankfully). It would be nice to see Ext 2 have this feature... but then again, take away the goodies from Ext 3, and it's impact may not be that big