1. #1
    Ext User
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    123
    Vote Rating
    0
    techno_adi is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default Auto-Complete and Grid

    Auto-Complete and Grid


    Hi
    Can any one give me a hint as to how can i bind my auto-complete control to the editable coloumn of the grid?

    Thanks

  2. #2
    Sencha User jack.slocum's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Tampa, FL
    Posts
    6,955
    Vote Rating
    16
    jack.slocum will become famous soon enough

      0  

    Default


    I haven't tried this yet, but theoretically there's no reason it can't be done.

    Suppose you create a TextEditor. You could bind the AutoComplete (AC) to the editors element.

    Code:
    var editor = new YAHOO.ext.grid.TextEditor();
    var ac = new YAHOO.widget.AutoComplete(editor.element.dom, 
                             'your-ac-container', yourDataSource);
    I don't see why it wouldn't work. You will probably have to bump the z-index of your AC container.

Similar Threads

  1. Complete Grid/mySQL/PHP example anyone?
    By perlmonger in forum Ext 1.x: Help & Discussion
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 15 Jul 2007, 11:41 AM
  2. firefox error message w/ combo/auto-complete
    By nbailey in forum Ext 1.x: Help & Discussion
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 2 Apr 2007, 11:38 AM
  3. Auto Resize Grid on Complex Layouts
    By Recode in forum Ext 1.x: Help & Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 21 Mar 2007, 1:32 PM
  4. Detect moment data grid is complete loaded
    By fnan11 in forum Ext 1.x: Help & Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10 Mar 2007, 12:09 PM
  5. YUI:Auto Complete auto hide
    By techno_adi in forum Ext 1.x: Help & Discussion
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 24 Dec 2006, 9:44 PM

Thread Participants: 1