Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Ext User
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    3
    Vote Rating
    0
    Jozic is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Question How to force Grid cell render?

    How to force Grid cell render?


    Hi All,
    I need to show a countdown timer in a grid cell. So, I set the renderer on the ColumnConfig which returns new value. Now I need somehow to force the cell re-render (or at least the whole grid re-render)

    Any thoughts are appreciate.

  2. #2
    Ext GWT Premium Member gslender's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Brisbane, Australia
    Posts
    1,572
    Vote Rating
    2
    gslender is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    grid.getView().refresh()
    Last edited by gslender; 29 Dec 2008 at 3:03 PM. Reason: forgot the view

  3. #3
    Ext User
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    germany
    Posts
    6
    Vote Rating
    0
    Guitarman is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default ColumnModel Renderer

    ColumnModel Renderer


    Hi,

    my problem seems to be similar to this of Jozic.

    I modify the record data of a grid panel row. After this I call myGridPanel.getView().refresh().
    Please have a look to my attachment. Now, in the column Vendor I can see the modified data but in the column Name, where I defined a render function, I can not see the chanched data.

    Did I forget something?
    Attached Images

  4. #4
    Ext GWT Premium Member gslender's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Brisbane, Australia
    Posts
    1,572
    Vote Rating
    2
    gslender is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    post how you are modifying the record... is the model being changed or replaced?

  5. #5
    Ext User
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    germany
    Posts
    6
    Vote Rating
    0
    Guitarman is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    Ich deal with this problem for some days. Now I have the solution.

    The grid panel component is from a workmate and I did not realize that in the grid panels store there are two fields: name and full_name. The last I did not modify. That's all.

    Anyway, thanks for the fast answer.

  6. #6
    Ext User
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    3
    Vote Rating
    0
    vidya1982 is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default First row as Filter row in EditorGrid

    First row as Filter row in EditorGrid


    hi,
    I have a requirement in ext-gwt where if i modify the first row of the grid rest of the rows should be filtered according to the values in the first row. Can someone please quickly help me as it is really very urgent for me.