1. #21
    Ext User
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    8
    Vote Rating
    0
    ajatib is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    Quote Originally Posted by ibradley View Post
    Hi there. Have been using this excellent extension for a while, but come across a small issue with it.
    I'm using it as a dynamic context menu in a Ext grid and Ext Tree. When the menu (or a storemenu sub-menu) is loaded for the first time and the XY coordinates clicked are near the bottom or right of the viewport/screen the menu gets cropped (see screenshot).
    If you click-out of the menu/submenu and then reload it the menu is then positioned correctly within the bounds of the viewport/screen. This happens whether the menu is set to auto-reload or not.
    I'm guessing that Ext is trying to reposition the menu before it is fully loaded or something like that.
    Any ideas?
    Im a little curious... Whats that application u show in the image?.

  2. #22
    Ext User
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    5
    Vote Rating
    0
    ibradley is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    Im a little curious... Whats that application u show in the image?.
    It's a content management system that we developed using ExtJS. See http://www.ibcomputing.co.uk/588/con...ement-systems/ for further info.

  3. #23
    Ext User
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    3
    Vote Rating
    0
    yuer2084 is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    I know that the handler should be a public function,how can i access a private one.
    it's commonly that the menu used in a window,and i hope the handler could access the window's private function,how can i do it?

  4. #24
    Ext User
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    5
    Vote Rating
    0
    nofearnoreaper is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default Load simplestore for menu prior to menu click?

    Load simplestore for menu prior to menu click?


    Hi, I was wondering if it's possible to load the simplestore that populates the drop-down menu prior to the toolbar button being clicked?

    An example would be a search button, separate to the toolobar being clicked and a user being found. The action of a user being found to start the loading of the simplestore, so that when a toolbar button is selected the load time of the related drop-down menu is reduced.

    The current issue I have is that : A new search puts a new record from the database in context, the menu then takes about 3-4 seconds to load again once a user clicks on the related toolbar button. I'd like to ideally reduce the load time by loading the simpleStore populating the menu in the background as soon as a new user is searched for.

    Hopefully that makes some sense.

    Thanks

  5. #25
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Berlin, Germany
    Posts
    886
    Vote Rating
    8
    wm003 will become famous soon enough

      0  

    Default


    Quote Originally Posted by nofearnoreaper View Post
    Hi, I was wondering if it's possible to load the simplestore that populates the drop-down menu prior to the toolbar button being clicked?
    try something like this (untested...)

    PHP Code:
    mystoremenu.store.reload() 

  6. #26
    Ext User slyons's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    1
    Vote Rating
    0
    slyons is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Post Passing a reader into StoreMenu

    Passing a reader into StoreMenu


    Very nice plugin wm003!

    Just thought I would make note for anyone utilizing a reader to interpret the returned json like I am (I'm using Cutters CFQueryReader), you can modify the StoreMenu addon to accept your reader like so:

    Code:
     
      this.store = new Ext.data.Store({ <-change to a store appropriate to your reader
       fields: ['config'],
       reader: this.reader, <-add reader config option
       url: this.url,
       baseParams: this.baseParams  
    });
    which would allow you to pass the reader with the config options like so:

    Code:
     
      var myMenuStore = new Ext.ux.menu.StoreMenu({
       reader: myReader,
       url:'/path/to/proxy.cfc',
       baseParams: {
         method:'getData',
         returnFormat:'JSON'
       }
      });
    This is probably trivial knowledge to the more experienced but as a newbie it took me a while to figure it out so I thought I would share.

  7. #27
    Ext User
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    1
    Vote Rating
    0
    yytong is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default Can we use template to the store menu?

    Can we use template to the store menu?


    Hi,

    I have json file like following:

    {
    "success": true,
    "PersonData":{
    "count": 9,
    "Data":[
    {
    "pId":1,
    "lname":"Barry",
    "mname":"C",
    "fname":"Barbera"
    },{
    "pId":2,
    "lname":"Duck",
    "mname":"DD",
    "fname":"Donald"
    },
    .....
    ]
    }
    }

    I want to show the menum with my template like following:

    var personTpl=new Ext.XTemplate(
    '<tpl for="."><div class="pt-item">',
    '<span class="gridTitle">{fname} {mname} {lname}</span>',
    '</div></tpl>'
    );

    I would like to have a menu with the json data and show it in the template I provide.

    Currently, seems the storemenu takes one field from the json file only, how can I app template to it? Did anybody try it before?

    Many thanks in advance!

    Yytong

  8. #28
    Ext User
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    5
    Vote Rating
    0
    ibradley is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Talking Fix for storemenu viewport clipping

    Fix for storemenu viewport clipping


    I finally found a way of fixing the issue I described in post no. 17. I thought I would share my patched source code in case anyone else is struggling with this issue. Please see the attachment for a working version.
    Attached Files

  9. #29
    Ext User j_mmontero's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    45
    Vote Rating
    0
    j_mmontero is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default Store Menu in 3.0

    Store Menu in 3.0


    I'm trying to run the examples on 3.0 but I don't get any results.

    ajax graphics is loading and not displaying anything.

    Any clue?
    I have a grid panel with a context menu. When I right click it opens the menu then I hover the submenu item i got the ajax graphics loading but that's it.
    PHP Code:
    var messageContextMenu = new Ext.menu.Menu({
        
    id'messageContextMenu',
        
    items: [
        {
            
    text'submenu',
            
    iconCls'icon-1',
            
    menu: new Ext.ux.menu.StoreMenu({
                        
    url:'Menu',
                        
    baseParams:
                                            {
                                                
    menu_id4,
                                                
    method"getItems"
                                                
                         
    },
                        
    listeners: {
                            
    itemclick: function(item,e) {
                                
    Ext.MessageBox.alert("StoreMenu Contextmenu",item.text);
                            }
                        }
                    });
        },
        {
    text'Edit',  handlerExt.emptyFn iconCls'icon-edit'}
        ]
    }); 
    json:
    [{ 'text':'first entry','iconCls': 'iconclass1','handler': 'function(item) {alert('entry one is called '+item.text);}}]

    Any help will be greatly appreciated!

  10. #30
    Ext User
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    6
    Vote Rating
    0
    Titina is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    Hi, I have a storeMenu with 2 levels:
    First level shows some itemsX returned by a json request. Each itemX, on mouse over, shows another storeMenu with itemsY by itemX.
    My problem is, the submenu showing the itemsY is only showing itemX yes, itemX no (meaning, if I have itemX1, itemX2 and itemX3, on mouse over them sequentially, itemX1 will open the submenu, then itemX2 won't, and itemX3 will - that only happen if I mouse over them fast - if I go slowly, they all show OK).
    I couldn't find a solution for this problem in this forum (sry, I'm a noob here). Anyone knows how to solve this? I would be really grateful!

film izle

hd film izle

film sitesi

takipci kazanma sitesi

takipci kazanma sitesi

güzel olan herşey

takipci alma sitesi

komik eğlenceli videolar