Thank you for reporting this bug. We will make it our priority to review this report.
  1. #1
    Ext User
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    41
    Vote Rating
    0
    jhudson888 is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default [CLOSED] RemoteGrid.setAutoWidth(true) caused the data & header to not render

    [CLOSED] RemoteGrid.setAutoWidth(true) caused the data & header to not render


    Hi,

    I am using 2.0-M2 and, now, when I use setAutoWidth(true), the table shows blank background where the field data should be and blank header bar where the column headers should be. Thanks.

    Joe

  2. #2
    Software Architect
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    13,966
    Vote Rating
    130
    sven is a glorious beacon of light sven is a glorious beacon of light sven is a glorious beacon of light sven is a glorious beacon of light sven is a glorious beacon of light sven is a glorious beacon of light

      0  

    Default


    Grids need to be sized. AutoWidth is not working with grids.

  3. #3
    Ext User
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    41
    Vote Rating
    0
    jhudson888 is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    Thank you for your response. I'm a little confused though. Setting auto-width worked with M1 (unless I'm just completely remembering incorrectly). So, are you saying that for M2 autoWidth isn't working but it will with the GA release or autoWidth is not to be supported anymore.

    If you are not supporting autoWidth anymore, can I ask why? This is a huge feature of the grid when allowing for a dynamically-sized window. Thank you.

    Joe

  4. #4
    Software Architect
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    13,966
    Vote Rating
    130
    sven is a glorious beacon of light sven is a glorious beacon of light sven is a glorious beacon of light sven is a glorious beacon of light sven is a glorious beacon of light sven is a glorious beacon of light

      0  

    Default


    It should never have worked correctly.

    Can you please provide some testcase where it worked once and not any longer now?

  5. #5
    Ext User
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    41
    Vote Rating
    0
    jhudson888 is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    I'm sorry, right before evaluating GXT I was evaluating EXT-GWT. I must be remembering the functionality of that project. So, there are no plans to support that? Thanks.

    Joe

  6. #6
    Software Architect
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    13,966
    Vote Rating
    130
    sven is a glorious beacon of light sven is a glorious beacon of light sven is a glorious beacon of light sven is a glorious beacon of light sven is a glorious beacon of light sven is a glorious beacon of light

      0  

    Default


    No, it is almost impossible to support that. You should use layouts to manage the sizes.

  7. #7
    Ext User
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    41
    Vote Rating
    0
    jhudson888 is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    Thank you very much for taking the time to respond. Can you explain how I could use layout managers to do this?

    If I have a grid and I don't necessarily know the width, how could I, with layout managers, control the size of each column? Thanks.

    Joe

  8. #8
    Software Architect
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    13,966
    Vote Rating
    130
    sven is a glorious beacon of light sven is a glorious beacon of light sven is a glorious beacon of light sven is a glorious beacon of light sven is a glorious beacon of light sven is a glorious beacon of light

      0  

    Default


    You dont control the size of each column. You would control the size of the hole grid.

Thread Participants: 1

film izle

hd film izle

film sitesi

takipci kazanma sitesi

takipci kazanma sitesi

güzel olan herşey

takipci alma sitesi

komik eğlenceli videolar