1. #1
    Ext User
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Wales
    Posts
    32
    Vote Rating
    0
    gregsimons is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default Grid - loadMask

    Grid - loadMask


    I have been using the example given for converting html table in to a ext grid. However, I have quite a large dataset and after this has been converted, the grid doesnt get repainted until I resize the window slightly to force it, is there anyway I can get around this, i have used the grid on smaller datasets and its been fine.

    Also I would like to use the load mask although because of the above repaint problem I am not sure whether its not showing because its already got the data and just hasnt repainted the grid yet.

    Hope you can help.

    Thanks.....

  2. #2
    Sencha - Community Support Team jsakalos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Slovakia
    Posts
    27,537
    Vote Rating
    380
    jsakalos has a brilliant future jsakalos has a brilliant future jsakalos has a brilliant future jsakalos has a brilliant future jsakalos has a brilliant future jsakalos has a brilliant future jsakalos has a brilliant future jsakalos has a brilliant future jsakalos has a brilliant future jsakalos has a brilliant future jsakalos has a brilliant future

      0  

    Default


    Do you have any link where this behavior could be seen?
    Jozef Sakalos, aka Saki

    Education, extensions and services for developers at new http://extjs.eu
    News: Grid Search Plugin, ExtJS 5 Complex Data Binding using MVVM


  3. #3
    Ext User
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Wales
    Posts
    32
    Vote Rating
    0
    gregsimons is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    Thanks for your reply - I was trying to insert the grid in to legacy code and the problem seemed to be stem from that.

    We have been placing a loading tooltip and the hiding and showing the div placeholder once results had loaded, This is what seemed to be the issue. If i let the grid handle the loading progress and remove the existing loading div from the html it works and repaints correctly.

  4. #4
    Ext User
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Wales
    Posts
    32
    Vote Rating
    0
    gregsimons is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    Although the grid now paints correctly the load mask doesnt display. Im using the html to grid example and just added loadmask to the call to the super constructor. I read in the api documentation you have to add this to the data store. What sort of configuration do I need to get this to work?

    Also, I am also required to extend the existing grid to provide some extra buttons that will be painted above each grid such as a select all, copy, print etc. How would I go about doing this on the existing grid.

    Thanks

  5. #5
    Sencha - Community Support Team jsakalos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Slovakia
    Posts
    27,537
    Vote Rating
    380
    jsakalos has a brilliant future jsakalos has a brilliant future jsakalos has a brilliant future jsakalos has a brilliant future jsakalos has a brilliant future jsakalos has a brilliant future jsakalos has a brilliant future jsakalos has a brilliant future jsakalos has a brilliant future jsakalos has a brilliant future jsakalos has a brilliant future

      0  

    Default


    Doc says that you only need loadMask:true in grid's config object.
    Jozef Sakalos, aka Saki

    Education, extensions and services for developers at new http://extjs.eu
    News: Grid Search Plugin, ExtJS 5 Complex Data Binding using MVVM


  6. #6
    Sencha - Community Support Team jsakalos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Slovakia
    Posts
    27,537
    Vote Rating
    380
    jsakalos has a brilliant future jsakalos has a brilliant future jsakalos has a brilliant future jsakalos has a brilliant future jsakalos has a brilliant future jsakalos has a brilliant future jsakalos has a brilliant future jsakalos has a brilliant future jsakalos has a brilliant future jsakalos has a brilliant future jsakalos has a brilliant future

      0  

    Default


    About extending....

    I have posted a pattern of how to extend an Ext class. Try to search for it.
    Jozef Sakalos, aka Saki

    Education, extensions and services for developers at new http://extjs.eu
    News: Grid Search Plugin, ExtJS 5 Complex Data Binding using MVVM


Thread Participants: 1