1. #11
    Ext JS Premium Member canxss's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    184
    Vote Rating
    3
    canxss is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    Hi Condor,

    I tried to attach blur event although I don't think that it's totally OK. But I've had another problem while using SliderTip plugin for the sliders in the EditorGridPanel. The problem starts to appear after a second call goes to renderEditors method (for example, from refreshRow or refresh methods).

    I've changed your example and used an EditorGridPanel and also put my extended Ext.ux.form.Slider field as editor to the first column. When you run the example, change the sliders and then hit 'Plugin Refresh' button, then again try to change one of the sliders and then you should see attached error.

    Can you take a look at the problem?

    And also in the refreshRow method of the plugin, renderEditors method is called after call to the GridView's refreshRow method. But gridView's refreshRow method calls the insertRow method which also calls renderEditors method. So during a call to refreshRow method renderEditors method is called twice and 'editor' array's count increases.

    And I would like to ask one more thing: in renderEditors, what happens if the editor has plugins while ed.field.cloneConfig is called? They don't seem to be cloned or are they? Could the above problem be related to this?

    Thanks in advance
    Attached Images
    Attached Files

  2. #12
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    164
    Vote Rating
    0
    vladsch is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    Hi Condor,

    Can you clarify about license of this plugin? Under what license I can use the plugin?
    Thanks

  3. #13
    Sencha - Community Support Team Condor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    24,246
    Vote Rating
    92
    Condor has much to be proud of Condor has much to be proud of Condor has much to be proud of Condor has much to be proud of Condor has much to be proud of Condor has much to be proud of Condor has much to be proud of Condor has much to be proud of

      0  

    Default


    Quote Originally Posted by vladsch View Post
    Hi Condor,

    Can you clarify about license of this plugin? Under what license I can use the plugin?
    Thanks
    You can use it under the MIT Licence.

  4. #14
    Ext User
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    8
    Vote Rating
    0
    darklow is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    Does anyone has some updates or fixes on this plugin?
    There are some bugs, for example, by some reason you cannot select existing text (by mouse cursor) in textfield editor
    Thanks.

  5. #15
    Sencha - Community Support Team Condor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    24,246
    Vote Rating
    92
    Condor has much to be proud of Condor has much to be proud of Condor has much to be proud of Condor has much to be proud of Condor has much to be proud of Condor has much to be proud of Condor has much to be proud of Condor has much to be proud of

      0  

    Default


    Do you have this problem on all browsers or just on Firefox? In Firefox it's a z-index issue. You CAN select text, but the selection isn't visible.

    Try playing with the position style on the <input> or parent elements...

  6. #16
    Ext User
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    9
    Vote Rating
    0
    lynxua is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    This plugin doesn't work with ext 3.3.0.

    "this.el is undefined" error in "this.el.addClass('x-grid-editing');"

  7. #17
    Sencha - Community Support Team Condor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    24,246
    Vote Rating
    92
    Condor has much to be proud of Condor has much to be proud of Condor has much to be proud of Condor has much to be proud of Condor has much to be proud of Condor has much to be proud of Condor has much to be proud of Condor has much to be proud of

      0  

    Default


    Quote Originally Posted by lynxua View Post
    This plugin doesn't work with ext 3.3.0.

    "this.el is undefined" error in "this.el.addClass('x-grid-editing');"
    Try replacing "renderUI" with "afterRenderUI".

  8. #18
    Ext User
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    9
    Vote Rating
    0
    lynxua is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    Works now. Thank you.

  9. #19
    Ext JS Premium Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    1
    Vote Rating
    0
    brian_peterson is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    We have been working with this plugin with ExtJS version 3.2.

    With a text field we have to click the grid cell twice? Why is this?

    This code appears to be the issue:
    Code:
    this.syncFocusEl(this.ensureVisible(row, col, hscroll));
    var ed = this.editors[row][col], focusEl = ed ? ed : this.focusEl;
    
    if(Ext.isGecko)
    {
       focusEl.focus();
    }
    else
    {
       focusEl.focus.defer(1, this.focusEl);
    }


    Which is from the focusCell, from the original plugin. We are using Windows XP with Internet Explorer 8.
    We were able to fix the issue by just commenting out everything in the focusCell function... Why? What does this code try and do?

    The second bug is if you edit cells and quickly tab, while editing another cell, some of the editable cells disappear from the screen (mostly at random). See attached image.

    The disappearing text field is still puzzling us… Has anyone found a work-around for this?

    Thanks!
    Attached Images

  10. #20
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    2
    Vote Rating
    0
    dhanrajb4 is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default afteredit event is not called

    afteredit event is not called


    hi condor,

    the plugin is great and meets my requirement.

    but i have one problem like when i select a value for combo box after the editing is completed.

    the afteredit event of my editorgridpanel is not called.

    can u help me to solve this problem

    can any body help me
    Last edited by dhanrajb4; 12 Feb 2013 at 3:36 AM. Reason: help