1. #1
    Sencha User 44gatti's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Somew(h)ere in Rome
    Posts
    26
    Vote Rating
    0
    44gatti is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Lightbulb Unanswered: It is possible to create a serious BUG REPORT thread for EXT CORE only?

    Unanswered: It is possible to create a serious BUG REPORT thread for EXT CORE only?


    I have find a lot of bugs.. also related with Events, event sequencing, event functions. POST HERE some BUGS and STRANGE BEHAVIOURS !!!
    I WANT TO BELIEVE

    example: function hasFxBLock() -->

    with an Ext.Element el
    console.log(el.hasFxBlock()); return a function not a boolean value..

  2. #2
    Sencha User 44gatti's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Somew(h)ere in Rome
    Posts
    26
    Vote Rating
    0
    44gatti is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default SlideIn and Slideout strange behaviour

    SlideIn and Slideout strange behaviour


    use move and shift functions with complex event apps!

  3. #3
    Sencha User 44gatti's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Somew(h)ere in Rome
    Posts
    26
    Vote Rating
    0
    44gatti is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default there aren't bugs out there?

    there aren't bugs out there?


    post something guys...

  4. #4
    Sencha - Ext JS Dev Team Animal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Notts/Redwood City
    Posts
    30,508
    Vote Rating
    57
    Answers
    13
    Animal has a spectacular aura about Animal has a spectacular aura about Animal has a spectacular aura about

      0  

    Default


    you first!

  5. #5
    Sencha - Community Support Team VinylFox's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Baltimore, MD
    Posts
    1,501
    Vote Rating
    8
    Answers
    1
    VinylFox will become famous soon enough VinylFox will become famous soon enough

      0  

    Default


    Quote Originally Posted by 44gatti View Post
    ...
    example: function hasFxBLock() -->

    with an Ext.Element el
    console.log(el.hasFxBlock()); return a function not a boolean value..
    I am unable to reproduce your problem with a simple test case.

    Code:
    Ext.get('test').fadeOut({block:true,duration:20});
    Ext.get('test').hasFxBlock(); // returns true
    Code:
    Ext.get('test').fadeOut({duration:20});
    Ext.get('test').hasFxBlock(); // returns false
    Please provide a test case and ext core version number with bug reports. See this thread on posting a useful bug report.

  6. #6
    Sencha User 44gatti's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Somew(h)ere in Rome
    Posts
    26
    Vote Rating
    0
    44gatti is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default ok.. I made a mistake.. I want to refer hasActiveFX() func

    ok.. I made a mistake.. I want to refer hasActiveFX() func


    Code:
    ed = Ext.get('test');
            ed.stopFx();
            console.log(ed.hasActiveFx()); //--> return UNDEFINED not FALSE boolean value
            ed.shift({ 
                            width:200,
                            height: 100, 
                            opacity: 1, 
                            easing: 'easeOut',
                            duration: 0.4
            });    
            console.log(typeof ed.hasActiveFx()=='function'); // ok return object reference not TRUE value..
    console.log(ed.hasActiveFx()); // --> function
    //THAT's ALL FOLKS.. I'm mad? I have to RTFM forever?
    Last edited by mystix; 8 Dec 2009 at 6:07 AM. Reason: POST CODE IN [code][/code] TAGS. see http://extjs.com/forum/misc.php?do=bbcode#code

  7. #7
    Sencha - Ext JS Dev Team Animal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Notts/Redwood City
    Posts
    30,508
    Vote Rating
    57
    Answers
    13
    Animal has a spectacular aura about Animal has a spectacular aura about Animal has a spectacular aura about

      0  

    Default


    You can use it. It's a kind of bug. A function is a truthy value, so you can use it in an if test.

    I suppose the function should be changed from

    Code:
        hasActiveFx : function(){
            return getQueue(this.dom.id)[0];
        },
    to

    Code:
        hasActiveFx : function(){
            return !!getQueue(this.dom.id)[0];
        },

  8. #8
    Sencha User 44gatti's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Somew(h)ere in Rome
    Posts
    26
    Vote Rating
    0
    44gatti is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Thumbs up ok thanks..

    ok thanks..


    I know that, but a function is not a primitive. I think i s only a conceptual bug An object reference is different from a primitive value when passed to a closure or anonymous function in complex apps..
    OK I'M NOT SO MAD..

Thread Participants: 2