1. #11
    Sencha User khebs@live.com's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    83
    Vote Rating
    0
    khebs@live.com is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default




    @PranKe01: Yes Titanium, Open Source best alternative to adobe air & you can download the source at github. In my honest opinion Titanium is better, you can access pretty much to what u need for your application. And yes its like adobe air, w/ steroids, w/o eval issues and it uses less memory... For me before, i hate to jump to titanium because its still in beta, but frustration got in to me in waiting for weeks in adobe air support for this framework "ext". So i tried it, and after making a test app, cases and scenarios for my present application, i'm satisfied w/ titanium and i'm sure you guys too.. Not much in some of its documentation but, you'll get a hang of it in time. hahaha! yeah!!

    Latest is here: http://www.titaniumapp.com/

  2. #12
    Sencha Premium Member cmendez21's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Mexico D.F.
    Posts
    479
    Vote Rating
    1
    cmendez21 is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    Im running on the same issue (on a rental application system) you have but what i found so far was to let Adobe air get the code (loaded)from my hosting server so when you run the adobe app you need user and password so i let them have the code inserted dynamically or loaded from start (obfuscated, encrypted with ION cube and so on)

    the bad thing of this is that i'll absorbe all the bandwidth in order so they cannot see my code (i consider it a small price but i have safe my code)

    that was the best solution for me so far i dont know what could air 2 can bring us on
    E2CS: Extjs - Event calendar solution | XtPrinter
    Calendar Thread | XtPrinter Thread| Blog

  3. #13
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    105
    Vote Rating
    0
    piroman is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    i dont think ion cube is working on javascript u can't obfuscate or encrypt the js code with ion cube, because that one is working only for php files, the output to your air application will be plain js code

  4. #14
    Sencha Premium Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    330
    Vote Rating
    1
    PranKe01 is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    The only way I see is that Adobe implements file encryption, where the password is saved in the Adobe Air app. So let's flood them with this feature request

  5. #15
    Sencha - Senior Forum Manager mitchellsimoens's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Gainesville, FL
    Posts
    37,347
    Vote Rating
    846
    mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute

      0  

    Default


    Quote Originally Posted by PranKe01 View Post
    The only way I see is that Adobe implements file encryption, where the password is saved in the Adobe Air app. So let's flood them with this feature request
    Cuz this has worked on many other tries like access to launch external apps.

  6. #16
    Sencha - Senior Forum Manager mitchellsimoens's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Gainesville, FL
    Posts
    37,347
    Vote Rating
    846
    mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute

      0  

    Default


    Has anyone gotten Titanium setup under Windows? I downloaded the Titanium Developer and launched it. It created a folder "Titanium Developer" under my Program Files and when I launch the program in this folder it does launch but it launches Installer.exe and doesn't actually install anything.

  7. #17
    Sencha - Services Team Stju's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Redwood city, California
    Posts
    290
    Vote Rating
    3
    Stju is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Wink


    Because of too many problems running AIR our company switched to Titanium
    Thank's for recommendation khebs!

  8. #18
    Sencha User khebs@live.com's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    83
    Vote Rating
    0
    khebs@live.com is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    @mizzory: Click on the installed Titanium Developer, it will download the latest SDK.
    @Stju: Glad to hear it

  9. #19
    Sencha - Senior Forum Manager mitchellsimoens's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Gainesville, FL
    Posts
    37,347
    Vote Rating
    846
    mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute

      0  

    Default


    Quote Originally Posted by khebs@live.com View Post
    @mizzory: Click on the installed Titanium Developer, it will download the latest SDK.
    So I logged in as an admin user and installed it and it launched right after. Log back into my normal user account and there was no link in my start menu. Opened up Explorer and went to the Titanium Developer and it launched the Installer.exe and asked me to install it or cancel so I clicked install. Did absolutely nothing!

    So works under admin user but not the normal user in my case at least.

    Win 7 64-bit

  10. #20
    Ext JS Premium Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    53
    Vote Rating
    0
    richgoldmd is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    How did you get it to interpret the JS and CSS? I get errors in the debugger:

    Resource interpreted as other but transferred with MIME type application/x-javascript.

    and

    Resource interpreted as other but transferred with MIME type text/css.

    Any help would be appreciated!

    Rich