1. #1
    Ext User
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Grenoble
    Posts
    56
    Vote Rating
    0
    olriche38 is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default EditorGrid, changing column afterEdit

    EditorGrid, changing column afterEdit


    I will know, if it's possible, when I update a cell, afterEdit I will give the focus on another cell on the same row, but with a different Column.

    Thx

  2. #2
    Sencha User fay's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    1,750
    Vote Rating
    9
    fay will become famous soon enough fay will become famous soon enough

      0  

    Default


    Assuming you want to select/edit the 3rd column, try:

    Code:
    grid.on('afteredit', function(e)
    {
      grid.startEditing(e.row, 2);
      // Alternatively, if you don't want to start editing immediately:
      // grid.getSelectionModel().select(e.row, 2);
    });

  3. #3
    Ext User
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Grenoble
    Posts
    56
    Vote Rating
    0
    olriche38 is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    I don't really understand what you want to do?

  4. #4
    Sencha User fay's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    1,750
    Vote Rating
    9
    fay will become famous soon enough fay will become famous soon enough

      0  

    Default


    I don't really understand what you want to do?
    mmm, you asked how to focus another cell in afteredit.

    Code:
    grid.getSelectionModel().select(e.row, 2);
    will focus another cell.

    Code:
    grid.startEditing(e.row, 2);
    will focus another cell and start editing.

    I don't think I can be any clearer.

  5. #5
    Ext User
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Grenoble
    Posts
    56
    Vote Rating
    0
    olriche38 is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    Code:
    grid.getSelectionModel().select(e.row, 2);
    Doesn't work!

    Because, select is not a function

  6. #6
    Sencha User fay's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    1,750
    Vote Rating
    9
    fay will become famous soon enough fay will become famous soon enough

      0  

    Default


    select is not a function
    It is if you are using the CellSelectionModel (with the EditorGridPanel) as I assumed given your query.

  7. #7
    Ext User
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Grenoble
    Posts
    56
    Vote Rating
    0
    olriche38 is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    In fact, I define my grid EditorPanel with that :

    Code:
    var listingEditorGrid = new Ext.grid.EditorGridPanel
    I can do this :
    Code:
    listingEditorGrid.on('afteredit', function(e){
                  listingEditorGrid.startEditing(3, 7);
    });
    But the row is no really the good one, if I push enter to validate my cell.

    But this code doesn't work with that:
    Code:
    listingEditorGrid.on('afteredit', function(e){
          listingEditorGrid.CellSelectionModel().select(e.row, 1)
    });
    Because CellSelectionModel is no a function of listingEditorGrid

  8. #8
    Sencha User fay's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    1,750
    Vote Rating
    9
    fay will become famous soon enough fay will become famous soon enough

      0  

    Default


    If you read the documentation for Ext.grid.EditorGridPanel, you'll see that the selModel defaults to Ext.grid.CellSelectionModel if not otherwise specified. And, CellSelectionModel contains a select() method.

    Your code:

    Code:
    listingEditorGrid.CellSelectionModel().select(e.row, 1)
    is incorrect. It should be:

    Code:
    listingEditorGrid.getSelectionModel().select(e.row, 1);
    If this doesn't work, then post a short working showcase.

Thread Participants: 1