Gelmiş geçmiş en büyük porno sitemiz olan 2pe de her zaman en kaliteli pornoları sunmayı hedefledik. Diğer video sitemiz olan vuam da ise hd porno ağırlıklı çalışmalara başladık.

  1. #1
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    48
    Vote Rating
    0
    whippersnapper is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default Grid panel does not load data

    Grid panel does not load data


    Please let me know if I'm missing a step here. I used the Designer to draw out a grid panel. I then created a XML store and hooked that to the grid panel. The store is hitting against a server that publishes right data. Configurations seems to be correct, b/c when I hit the load data button, I see rows brought back and populated in the design view grid.

    However, when I save the project and export the code, and render the generated .html file, I can't get the data to populate within the grid panel.

    Am I missing something here?

  2. #2
    Sencha - Desktop Packager Dev Team jarrednicholls's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Frederick, MD
    Posts
    1,747
    Vote Rating
    7
    jarrednicholls will become famous soon enough jarrednicholls will become famous soon enough

      0  

    Default


    Did you confirm that the data is indeed loading from your server correctly in, e.g., Firebug? Sometimes when users setup a Prefix URL and use relative paths in their Store URLs, they don't deploy the exported code to a directory on their local web server that matches up with their relative paths (or simply open the exported html file directly, instead of loading it up through their local web server).

    If you're using an absolute URL, just double check first that the data is loading with Firebug or an equivalent tool. If it is loading properly and there isn't any Javascript errors, I can help you diagnose further.

  3. #3
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    14
    Vote Rating
    0
    ciw1973 is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    Yeah, I'm getting the same problem with a JSON store.

    I get data appearing in the designer when I do a "Load data" so I know the URL is correct, but it's not loaded when I open the exported project.

    I have autoLoad set to true.

  4. #4
    Sencha - Desktop Packager Dev Team jarrednicholls's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Frederick, MD
    Posts
    1,747
    Vote Rating
    7
    jarrednicholls will become famous soon enough jarrednicholls will become famous soon enough

      0  

    Default


    can you attach your project file and a file containing your sample data set?

  5. #5
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    48
    Vote Rating
    0
    whippersnapper is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    I don't have a prefix URL set within the Designer preference. Should I have one set? I can confirm that data is loading to my XML store within the Designer (I can see the data within the grids). I can't confirm that it is loading when rendering the generated html file. I don't see any sort of requests within my console. My XML store is hooked to an internal web-service that publishes the XML data. We are using Presto Mashups (this information may be irrelevant, as long as the XML schema is correct).

    Any thoughts @jarrednicholls?

  6. #6
    Sencha - Desktop Packager Dev Team jarrednicholls's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Frederick, MD
    Posts
    1,747
    Vote Rating
    7
    jarrednicholls will become famous soon enough jarrednicholls will become famous soon enough

      0  

    Default


    No, you don't need a url prefix setup if you're using an absolute (fully qualified) URL for your store. The fact that it's loading in the Designer view means it's setup correctly if it's an absolute URL. The only thing to confirm next is whether or not it's being loaded by your browser. Do you have Firebug installed in Firefox? You can check the "Net" tab and see if the XML is being loaded by the Store (since you said it's set to autoLoad). There being no errors in the Console is a good sign.

  7. #7
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    48
    Vote Rating
    0
    whippersnapper is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    I checked Firebug. Within the Net tab, there is no XML being loaded by the Store. Also checked the XHR sub-tab. There is 0 requests logged... This is all coming from Designer generated code.

  8. #8
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    48
    Vote Rating
    0
    whippersnapper is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    Oops, I apologize -- correction. I see two hits against the web service URL. But, I don't see any data coming back. It gives a '?' within the Size column. It's weird, I see it's a OPTIONS type of request. I was really expecting a GET.

  9. #9
    Sencha - Desktop Packager Dev Team jarrednicholls's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Frederick, MD
    Posts
    1,747
    Vote Rating
    7
    jarrednicholls will become famous soon enough jarrednicholls will become famous soon enough

      0  

    Default


    Are you attempting to do a cross-domain XHR request? If so, you should be aware that this isn't supported naturally by a browser as it's a security risk. Firefox will send an OPTIONS request first before the actual request if it's cross-domain XHR. Do a Google search on this topic for more information.

    With that said, it does work in the Designer because we have our internal WebKit instance allow outbound cross-domain requests. But this isn't the case for regular desktop browsers.

  10. #10
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    48
    Vote Rating
    0
    whippersnapper is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    Yes, the web-service will be cross-domain-ed. Is there a bridge across the issue? Designer is fine and dandy. But wouldn't do us a lot of good if the exported code produces a different end-result (wouldn't populate the grid).

    What is it that I can do to tweak on the exported code side to make this work? Would I need to manually add a proxy? If so, I think scriptTagProxy would be the only solution right?

Similar Threads

  1. Data binding issue: Cannot load data into editor grid
    By Tumac in forum Ext 3.x: Help & Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10 Feb 2010, 9:25 AM
  2. Grid.panel load from Php 'echo' XML no data
    By BobinTN in forum Ext 2.x: Help & Discussion
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 11 Oct 2009, 9:13 PM
  3. [Solved]grid data does not load when grid inside a panel
    By michaelc in forum Ext 2.x: Help & Discussion
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 25 Nov 2008, 4:51 PM
  4. How load data into form panel??
    By beatlecesar in forum Ext 2.x: Help & Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 15 Jul 2008, 1:05 AM

Thread Participants: 2

Tags for this Thread