PDA

View Full Version : Problem in Reconfiguration of Grid and Filters



exult
10 Jun 2010, 6:46 AM
Hello,

I have a problem. It will be very kind if anyone could help me out.. :)

First issue is with the filters.

I am using "ZIP CODE" to filter the grid. I have 2 pages with 10 records in each page. When I filter the data with "ZIP" less than 11111, I have 5 records in page 1 of grid and another 2 records in page 2 of grid.

I want to display all the 7 records in 1st page of the grid. Now what is happening is, I have 5 records in page 1 and another 2 records in page 2.

Please help me out to display all the records in page 1 itself.

Second issue is when I am reconfiguring the grid.

Initially I have 5 columns to display in the grid table with filter option. On reconfiguring grid I am displaying 10 columns using,

grid.reconfigure(store, createColModel(10));

When I reconfigure the grid, all the 10 columns appear correctly and its working fine. But the filter option is not visible for any of the columns only on reconfiguring. I have to reload the grid to get filter option back.

Please let me know how to retain the filter options to the columns even after reconfiguring the grid.

Thanks in advance. :)
Priyanka.

webtime
3 Jul 2010, 12:58 AM
hi, i've problem like your.
Have you solved this???
Thanks

Animal
3 Jul 2010, 2:48 AM
The reconfigure message basically tears down and rerenders the whole thing.

You will have to reapply filters.

webtime
3 Jul 2010, 7:36 AM
Thank for answer!!!
But if i've a filter as plugin, how i can do it???