PDA

View Full Version : howto refresh a grid??



chechuironman
30 Jun 2010, 11:06 PM
Hi guys,

I have a grid who is loaded from a store, I have a function who is called everytime I need to refresh the grid, in that function is defined the store and at the end store.load(), the data that I get from teh webservice is refresed but the grid not...

Anyone can help me?

Thanks

mankz
30 Jun 2010, 11:25 PM
If your grid is using that store it should be updated automatically. To manually force a refresh try:



grid.getView().refresh();

4 Jul 2010, 9:03 AM
You shouldn't have to do that. My only suggestion is to debug and verify that the data is being retrieved and properly parsed.

The GridView subscribes to the store's various change events (load, exception, etc) to know when to refresh itself. I suspect something else is going on.