PDA

View Full Version : Combobox shown under window



mck4design
8 Jul 2010, 6:58 AM
21354

Hi,

When I rowdblclick on grid, a window renders and combo works normal.
My window is not closable, If I hide and re open window. The combo looks like above in the image..

Can anyone help me? Thanks..


store is in init function of window
.
.
var store_icci = new Ext.data.JsonStore({
id: 'store_icci',
autoLoad: true,
url: 'counter_installation/get_simoricci',
root: 'data',
fields: ['icci_id', 'sim', 'icci']
});
.
.


Combo's properties
.
.
xtype: 'combo',
fieldLabel: 'ICCI & SIM',
anchor: '100%',
typeAhead: true,
hiddenName:'icci_id',
valueField: 'icci_id',
displayField: 'icci',
triggerAction: 'all',
selectOnFocus:true,
forceSelection:true,
mode:'remote',
lazyRender:true,
store: 'store_icci' // id of store which has auto loaded before..
.
.
.

Animal
8 Jul 2010, 7:04 AM
What version of Ext? This should not happen in 3.2

Animal
8 Jul 2010, 7:08 AM
Oh, only second time.

yes, if the parent's zIndex changes, the list's zindex will have to be recalculated on Wnidow show.



myCombo.list.setZIndex(myCombo.getParentZIndex() + 5);

mck4design
8 Jul 2010, 7:08 AM
version 3.2 :S

Animal
8 Jul 2010, 7:12 AM
Looking at the code, it attempts to do that, but the algorithm is wrong.

I will work out a way and post a bug report with a workaround.

Condor
8 Jul 2010, 7:13 AM
IMHO the getParentZIndex should be fixed (see here (http://www.sencha.com/forum/showthread.php?97227-CLOSED-Combo-Z-Index-issue&p=459092#post459092)).

Animal
8 Jul 2010, 7:15 AM
No, it looks like it does it correctly.

I can change the z-index of a window, and next time I drop down a list in it, that list goes ABOVE it.

There must be something in your code.

mck4design
8 Jul 2010, 7:18 AM
So sorry, Ext version is 3.1.1
I am working on multiple projects so, this one is 3.1.1

mck4design
8 Jul 2010, 7:22 AM
I replaced the 3.2.1 version of files.. And the problem solved.

Thanks Animal.. Thanks Condor..