PDA

View Full Version : How to make geocongress work



tomalex0
7 Aug 2010, 12:35 AM
Hi,

I was trying to go through features of geocongress, Is it working out side US ?.
I would like to run it locally, what all changes i have to do to make it work

nosarious
7 Aug 2010, 6:46 AM
I was unable to make it work in Canada (Calgary).

mikeyroy
8 Aug 2010, 12:31 PM
You could find a US based proxy server and route your internet traffic through that to possibly make it work - browser geolocation takes several things into account when trying to determine your position, so if the IP isn't sufficient, it might not work that way. Your other option would be to get the code for that app, and manually input the location, and run it locally.

lukesayaw
25 Oct 2010, 6:01 PM
Hi,

Can you pls give me some tips on running the geocongress application locally because I would like to test the application on my machine. I have just started working on the project that includes the geo services. Very important for the project indeed!

Many Thanks