PDA

View Full Version : basicForm.setValues() and checkboxes



Tim Toady
9 Aug 2010, 12:18 PM
Can setValues set checkboxes in a form? Mine will not set. I would hate to have to do them individually.

j_mmontero
9 Aug 2010, 12:35 PM
Make sure field names in form are correct.

Tim Toady
9 Aug 2010, 12:45 PM
They are. I was looking through the source and have focused in on the issue a little more. basicForm.findField() is not showing the names/ids of my checkboxes at all when I console log them in an override. Still looking for a solution.

Perhaps there is something wrong with my code structure. I haven't found it yet.

It is seeing one of my other checkboxes. Looking to see if there is a difference.

edit again----

I believe I am hitting this bug. Trying the override

http://www.sencha.com/forum/showthread.php?47330-checkboxgroup-form-load&highlight=findfield

Tim Toady
9 Aug 2010, 12:57 PM
I believe I am hitting the same issue found in this thread. I will try the override.

http://www.sencha.com/forum/showthread.php?47330-checkboxgroup-form-load&highlight=findfield

j_mmontero
9 Aug 2010, 12:57 PM
Why don't you try set a single checkbox.


Formpanel.getForm().setValues({fieldname: true});Then if the above works. You know where to focus.

Tim Toady
9 Aug 2010, 1:06 PM
I had tried that initially which sent me looking into the sourcecode. I applied the aforementioned override and it solved the issue. Thanks for looking into the issue.

The override does not seem to fix checkboxes in fieldset headers. I can't find the bug report they they are speaking about or ask on the thread because it is premium only.