PDA

View Full Version : Paging after Search



rooivalk
22 Sep 2010, 3:28 AM
I have grid with filtering (http://www.sencha.com/forum/showthread.php?107904-How-to-create-Local-Filtering-in-Grid), and also paging.

when the grid is filtered. the filter goes okay, the grid show only the filtered data.
But, the paging count still showing sum of my records. (e.g 3000 records, not the 15 filtered records).
and when I click the next button, the grid still showing page 2 as if there is no filtering at all.

I usually limit the grid when load/reload the datastore, as in PHP/Grid tutorial (http://www.sencha.com/learn/Tutorial:Grid_PHP_SQL_Part9)says.

my filtering is using filterby, and there is no load / reload datastore in my filtering function.
where I can place the params to limit the query if there is no command to load/reload the datastore?

Animal
22 Sep 2010, 3:32 AM
You are trying to use local filtering with remote paging?

That's never going to work.

rooivalk
22 Sep 2010, 9:01 PM
oh okay, i'll try another way. thx