PDA

View Full Version : Newbie Question



mstidham
25 Oct 2010, 7:44 AM
Currently I am developing a application that has a navigation on the left and a content area on the right. Basically as you click the different navigation options it changes the content on the right based on dynamic information. Currently the way I am doing this is by using the card layout which appears to render all the cards on page load and then I am just switching between the cards with the navigation. My questions or concern is that this may not be the best method and I am concerned that as I get more and more content and panels to switch between that the load time will get slow. Is there a better method to update a content area instead of using a card layout and panels?

Animal
25 Oct 2010, 7:48 AM
You could load the other Components on demand if you wanted. Instead of instantiating them all and adding them all as cards in one shot at initialization time.

See the RemoteComponent plugin.

mstidham
25 Oct 2010, 7:50 AM
Thank you for the quick reply and help. I will look into that plugin.