PDA

View Full Version : Dynamic accordion menu change



hendersf
21 Aug 2007, 4:38 PM
Hi jsakalos,

I really like the accordion you have created, bravo.

I'm trying to implement dynamic load of different accordion menu. Do you know a way of doing that?

Here's the context, I have a top horizontal menu with a 4 different category.

I'm using the Ext. Complexe Layout with your accordion on the West panel.

But, Based on the category I select on the top menu bar, I'd like to load different accordion menu in the West panel.

Thanks in advance on any feedback you can provide me.

Cheers,
Francois

jsakalos
21 Aug 2007, 4:49 PM
Hi jsakalos,

I really like the accordion you have created, bravo.

I'm trying to implement dynamic load of different accordion menu. Do you know a way of doing that?

Here's the context, I have a top horizontal menu with a 4 different category.

I'm using the Ext. Complexe Layout with your accordion on the West panel.

But, Based on the category I select on the top menu bar, I'd like to load different accordion menu in the West panel.

Thanks in advance on any feedback you can provide me.

Cheers,
Francois

You can dynamically create Accordions and InfoPanels and you can dynamically load content of InfoPanels. There is the example of the last on http://aariadne.com/accordion-preview.

There are also destroy methods on both InfoPanel and Accordion. You'd use these methods to destroy components if you need to.

For creation, you only need to create container with DomHelper and then create an Accordion/InfoPanel(s) into it.

Start with something simple, then build upon it. ;)

Cheers,

jsakalos
21 Aug 2007, 4:50 PM
Francois,

one more option: there are show/hide methods of InfoPanels.

hendersf
22 Aug 2007, 4:15 AM
Thanks Saki,

The show/hide method will do what I need. I'll may have to modify the code later on to use Auto-created panel, with no markup for optimization purpose.

Thanks again :)

hank freid love
10 Jun 2008, 3:24 AM
I've noticed this with many CSS menus actually. That is to say, if my mouse is over a menu item and I click it to navigate to another page with the exact same menu in the same location without moving my mouse, IE doesn't know the mouse is over the link until I move out then back again over the link. It just seems to be the way IE behaves when it comes to this.