PDA

View Full Version : Window + Scrolling



ser
17 Nov 2010, 7:44 AM
I have the next struct in Window
http://savepic.net/240549.png

When the install MyWindow layer = anchor and autoScroll = true then in IE the form
http://savepic.net/253861.png

When MyWindow to install layer = auto then scrolling is nowhere, I tried to put autoScroll for MyWindow and for MyContainer3 and for MyContainer15. Did not help.

how to do in order to display scrolling?
http://savepic.net/247717.png

laurentParis
17 Nov 2010, 7:49 AM
give us an extract of your code please... it will be more efficient for me !
thank you

Screamy
17 Nov 2010, 9:26 AM
As laurentParis mentioned, it's hard to say without seeing your code, but as an attempt to help:

You'll need to specify autoScroll: true on the parent panel/container for any/all child items which you want to scroll.

ser
18 Nov 2010, 12:09 AM
to Screamy Thanks for advise, but it's not helped

Source code (http://codepaste.ru/4476/)

If it works in all browsers, but does not work in IE6 it means not running anywhere. Because the application will be tested on IE6.

I would like to see any scrolling this form to work in IE6. I could not do that with this set of controls. Thanks in advance.

ser
18 Nov 2010, 12:11 AM
By the way, IETester (http://www.my-debugbar.com/wiki/IETester/HomePage) allows you to install at the same time IE6, IE7 and IE8

ser
22 Nov 2010, 12:47 AM
too much code? Ok, I'll try to redesign the form. Thank you.

Condor
22 Nov 2010, 12:59 AM
1. Use layoutConfig:{align:'stretch'} on your vbox layout.
2. Don't use layout:'table'. Use layout:'column' (or hbox) instead.
3. Don't use layout:'auto'.
4. You are overnesting. Why use a container that contains a fieldset that contains a container? A simple fieldset works just as well.

ser
22 Nov 2010, 3:53 AM
Because I have put together a fieldset - in one container controls horizontally and vertically in another (probably once the container(vert) is unnecessary). And to build these containers FieldSet vertically. In any case, taking into account your advice I will try to redesign the form and then to see what happens. Thanks.

By the Way,
1. Don't use layout:'table'
and
2. Don't use layout:'auto'
Why?

Condor
22 Nov 2010, 4:22 AM
Both layout:'auto' and layout:'table' don't size their children, which is essential if you want your window to show correctly when resized.