PDA

View Full Version : How to put validation on Combobox ?



Anup Rana
22 Nov 2010, 2:21 AM
I want to put validation on combobox that user have to select one item from combobox before submitting.Can anyone help me out...?

nibblas
22 Nov 2010, 3:27 AM
try
allowBlank : false

cheers

Anup Rana
22 Nov 2010, 6:09 AM
I had tried this but it is not working..Do you have any other solution ?

Screamy
22 Nov 2010, 6:58 AM
Add monitorValid: true to your FormPanel, then formBind: true to your Submit button. This will auto disable the submit button until all client validation rules are met.

Anup Rana
23 Nov 2010, 11:34 PM
it worked...Thanks... :)