PDA

View Full Version : Usage of ref



bullfish
24 Jan 2011, 9:48 AM
I am using plugins in a grid. How can I do this.search.field
instead of this.plugins[0].field? I tried ref: 'search' or '../search'
in the plugin but it won't work /:)

VinylFox
24 Jan 2011, 9:58 AM
Only child Components setup ref's, not plugins.

Just modify your plugins init method to setup the ref.

bullfish
24 Jan 2011, 12:12 PM
Ah, thanks. That helped a lot :)