PDA

View Full Version : Question regarding enabling remote filtering



Praveen Adivi
26 Jan 2011, 7:58 AM
Hi all, I have grid with pagination in it and I currently have filters working at the page level. However, I am not sure of what I might need to do to make the grid go to the servlet to get a filtered list (i.e i want to filter across the result set and not just on a page level). Hope you could kindly help me out with this. Thanks in advance.

valititi
26 Jan 2011, 4:17 PM
i think that this is healthy to made the filter remote and not just at page level (what happen when user go on next page ? there are another filter ? and you keep one filter for each page or how ??). And the real data on your server can change the time you play with it on the client.

Praveen Adivi
27 Jan 2011, 7:14 AM
@valititi: Thank you for replying. It is important in the application that we allow for a remote filtering mechanism to be provided. I am aware of the challenges this might pose. However, I was wondering of how to do this and what to keep in mind while doing this. Hope somebody could kindly help me out.