PDA

View Full Version : IE6 bug : no syntax errors and grid don't display data



marcus78
3 Mar 2011, 5:21 AM
Hi,

I'm working with the desktop app, and I have a grid, displayed correctly with FF and Chrome.
However, no data is displayed with IE6.
I checked other threads about that, and saw that the problem often occurs if you have some syntax errors in your javascript code.
My code does'nt have any syntax errors (I checked it with Firebug).
I was able to see that the data store does not call my php script, but I'm unable to see why.

Any clue about this @[email protected] bug ?
Thanks in advance.
Regards.

tryanDLS
3 Mar 2011, 8:55 AM
Can't guess - post code.

marcus78
4 Mar 2011, 2:09 AM
Code is too huge, and i cannot post it, for security reasons...
Sorry.

fay
4 Mar 2011, 4:28 AM
...My code does'nt have any syntax errors (I checked it with Firebug)...

Did you check with JSLint (http://www.jslint.com/)?

marcus78
4 Mar 2011, 6:49 AM
Did you check with JSLint (http://www.jslint.com/)?

Yes, I did, no errors found, just warnings coming from css.

fay
4 Mar 2011, 6:51 AM
Code is too huge, and i cannot post it, for security reasons...
Sorry.

Are you sure you can't post a working showcase (http://www.sencha.com/learn/Ext_Forum_Help#Posting_a_working_showcase)? Otherwise, there's no way to help.