PDA

View Full Version : [OPEN] grid feature bug, function not found



nar
23 Jun 2011, 10:42 AM
REQUIRED INFORMATION


Ext version tested:

Ext 4.0.2a


Browser versions tested against:

IE9
FF4
FF5


Description:

When a custom class with a grid object is loaded an error occurs when the store is loaded and the cells are rendered


Steps to reproduce the problem:

Replace grid-filter-local.js with code below.


The result that was expected:

store load in grid


The result that occurs instead:

values.getFeatureTpl is not a function tpl = values.getFeatureTpl(values, parent, x, xcount);


Test Case:



Ext.Loader.setConfig({enabled: true});
Ext.Loader.setPath('Ext.ux', '../ux');
Ext.require([
'Ext.grid.*',
'Ext.data.*',
'Ext.ux.grid.FiltersFeature',
'Ext.toolbar.Paging'
]);

var myData = [
["1","71.72","3m Co","2007-09-01","large","1"],
["2","1.72","xxxm Co","2017-09-01","large","1"]
];
var store = Ext.create('Ext.data.ArrayStore', {
fields: [
'column1',
'column2',
'column3',
'column4',
'column5'
],
data: myData
});

Ext.define('newGrid', {
extend: 'Ext.Panel',
alias: 'widget.newGrid',
initComponent:function() {
Ext.apply(this, {
layout: 'fit',
items: [{
title: 'grid',
xtype: 'grid',
features: {
ftype: 'filters',
filters: [{
type: 'numeric',
dataIndex: 'column1'
}]
},
store: store,
columns: [{
text: 'group 1',
columns: [{
header: 'column 1',
dataIndex: 'column1'
},{
header: 'column 2',
dataIndex: 'column2'
},{
header: 'column 3',
dataIndex: 'column3'
},{
header: 'column 4',
dataIndex: 'column4'
},{
header: 'column 5',
dataIndex: 'column5'
}]
}],
listeners: {
afterrender: function() {
this.store.load({params:{limit: 100, start: 0}});
}
}
}]
});
newGrid.superclass.initComponent.apply(this, arguments);
}
});
Ext.onReady(function(){
var win = Ext.create('Ext.Window', {
height: 400,
width: 700,
layout: {
type: 'vbox',
align: 'stretch'
},
items: [{
height: 30
},{
flex:1,
items: [{
layout: 'fit',
items: [{
xtype: 'newGrid'
}]
}]
}]
}).show();
});




[B]HELPFUL INFORMATION


Screenshot or Video:

None


See this URL for live test case:
None


Debugging already done:

none


Possible fix:

not provided


Additional CSS used:

default ext-all.css
../ux/grid/css/GridFilters.css
../ux/grid/css/RangeMenu.css
../shared/example.css


Operating System:
[LIST]
Windows 7

stevil
23 Jun 2011, 11:38 AM
Could you post a link to the other thread, or provide information on the error you're encountering?

stevil

nar
23 Jun 2011, 11:45 AM
http://www.sencha.com/forum/showthread.php?138036-Feature-error

Error occurs right after the store loads and records are formatted for the grid.

stevil
23 Jun 2011, 11:52 AM
When the page loads, do you get any 404 errors?

stevil

nar
23 Jun 2011, 12:07 PM
Nope, you can edit ext-4.0.2.a/examples/grid-filtering/grid-filter-local.js and replace it with the code above and view the grid-filter-local.html file to reproduce. I didnt edit the require statement from the original example.

stevil
23 Jun 2011, 12:31 PM
I know you shouldn't have to, but can you change the Ext.require to Ext.syncRequire, and see if that changes anything?

stevil

edspencer
23 Jun 2011, 1:11 PM
@nar thanks for the report, we've just introduced a new bug template that will help us migrate bugs from the forums to our bug tracker. Could you please update your ticket to follow this template (http://www.sencha.com/forum/showthread.php?138165-How-to-report-a-bug) so that we can address it faster?

nar
23 Jun 2011, 1:50 PM
Formatted as requested.

edspencer
23 Jun 2011, 4:08 PM
Formatted as requested.

Beautiful! Thanks :D

SebTardif
23 Jun 2011, 8:46 PM
Ed said:
we just introduced a new bug template that will help us migrate bugs from the
forums to our bug tracker.

@ED Do you realize that it's rare these days that community based framework that are open source do not provide access to the bug tracker?

I saw Sencha just improved the forum with some bug tracker features. It's funny and sad.

A bug tracker would answer recent inquiries about state of bugs, acknowledgement, and others.

edspencer
24 Jun 2011, 12:20 AM
@ED Do you realize that it's rare these days that community based framework that are open source do not provide access to the bug tracker?

I saw Sencha just improved the forum with some bug tracker features. It's funny and sad.

A bug tracker would answer recent inquiries about state of bugs, acknowledgement, and others.

Yes. Our setup is slightly different from most other OSS projects in that we have a commercial offering too. We're listening to everyone who feels we can do better here and today's improved integration with our internal bug tracker is the first of several enhancements we'll be rolling out to make this more transparent.

nar
22 Jul 2011, 1:30 PM
Any updates on what version this will be corrected in or ideas for workarounds?

edspencer
22 Jul 2011, 1:41 PM
It's currently on the board for the next patch release. This can change from time to time so is not guaranteed... (i.e. if a critical bug came up it could get bumped back)

edspencer
29 Aug 2011, 4:49 PM
This is now fixed in 4.0.6