PDA

View Full Version : Multiselect not showing up



karthik085
30 Jun 2011, 2:47 PM
Hi,
I have a form like as a setup wizard, one item in each one step
On 3rd step, there is a multiselect - but selectors does not show up! However, I can see the DOM getting created w/ the data. It is just the multiselect is not visible.
But, if I remove the first two steps, and make the third step as the first step, it works well.

any idea how this can be resolved? Thanks!



var wiz = new Wizard({
height: 600,
width: 700,
id:'wizard',
modelId: 10002,
forms: [{
itemId: 'w1',
descr: 'Choose',
stepsRemaining: 3,
stepsGuessed: true,
labelWidth: 125,
nextItemId: 'w2',
help: function() {
Ext.Msg.alert('help', '...');
},
items:[
new Ext.ux.form.MultiSelect({
delimiter: ';',
maxSelections:1,
fieldLabel:'Select',
name: 'name',
id:'inner1',
width: 250,
allowBlank:false,
displayField:'name',
valueField:'name',
store: store1,
ddReorder: false
})
]
},{
itemId: 't2',
descr: 'Choose',
nextItemId: 't3',
stepsRemaining: 2,
stepsGuessed: true,
labelWidth: 125,
help: function() {
Ext.Msg.alert('help', '...');
},
items:[new t2Fieldset()]
},{
itemId:'t3',
nextItemId:'t4',
stepsRemaining: 1,
stepsGuessed: true,
help: function() {
Ext.Msg.alert('help', '...');
},
title: 'Select',
items:[{
xtype: 'itemselector',
name: 'itemselector',
hideBorders:true,
hideLabel:true,
imagePath: '../ux/images/',
multiselects: [{
width: 250,
height: 200,
store: new Ext.data.XmlStore({
fields:['name','value'],
record:'rec',
url:'data.xml',
method:'POST',
autoLoad:true
}),
valueField:'value',
displayField:'name'

},{
width: 250,
height: 200,
store: new Ext.data.XmlStore({
fields:['name','value'],
record:'rec'
}),
valueField:'value',
displayField:'name'

}]
}]
},{
itemId:'remainingparams',
stepsReamining:0,
stepsGuessed: true,
help: function() {
Ext.Msg.alert('help', '...');
},
items:[t4Item]
}]
});

wiz.show();
wiz.center();

karthik085
1 Jul 2011, 12:29 PM
any suggestions?

skirtle
5 Jul 2011, 10:50 AM
The DOM/CSS should tell all, you should be able to figure out why it isn't visible from that. My guess would be that it, or a container, has zero height. As for why that might be, it depends on what layouts you have configured. A quick diagnostic test would be to put a height option on the multiselect, see if that helps. layoutOnCardChange may also help but if you don't have your layouts configured correctly on the individual cards it's unlikely to be able to fix a zero height component.

karthik085
8 Jul 2011, 11:22 AM
That helped - appreciate it. Thanks!