PDA

View Full Version : Changing fields of axes during run time



Sivaprakasam
3 Aug 2011, 2:01 AM
Hi,
I need to change the fields and data of the chart panel during runtime. How do I get access to chart's axes?

Thanks in advance :)

jeppo
8 Sep 2011, 3:04 AM
I have the same problem.
I can change axe/serie title and field at runtime accessing to chart.axes.items[] and chart.series.items[] arrays but the axe values and scale did not upgrade with the new ones.

Any suggestion?
Thanks

philogb
12 Sep 2011, 9:54 AM
This should do the trick:




var axis = chart.axes.get(1);
axis.title = 'Some Other Title';
chart.redraw();

jeppo
13 Sep 2011, 12:40 AM
Thanks philogb but I can already change axis title with axis.setTitle() function but when I replace the a new field in axis.field array, the values set in the axis does not upgrade to the new ones, so if I switch from a field with 0-10 range, after replace the field with a new ones with 100-150 range values, the values plotted on the axes does not change and the point in the series are plotted with a wrong scale.