PDA

View Full Version : Is there a way in touch that will allow for multiple selects in a grid



davisty
14 Sep 2011, 7:06 PM
Sorry, to ask so many questions. But there are no examples ...

And Im not smart enough to understand the API documentation. It's total Chinese to me ...

Nothing against the Chinese nation , nor the Chinese People ...

mitchellsimoens
15 Sep 2011, 5:11 AM
On your DataView or List, you can specify multiSelect to true. Also note simpleSelect if set to true will allow multiple selections to be selected without the user having to use Shift or Ctrl to select multiple.

davisty
16 Sep 2011, 4:42 AM
Thank You very much for your reply. It is much appreciated.

Is it fair to say that basically I can treat Touch the same as an extJS application. That basically it's the same foundation? Except for the transitions and Touch uses HTML5/CSS3.

mitchellsimoens
16 Sep 2011, 4:57 AM
Thank You very much for your reply. It is much appreciated.

Is it fair to say that basically I can treat Touch the same as an extJS application. That basically it's the same foundation? Except for the transitions and Touch uses HTML5/CSS3.

Yes. The main thing I would keep in mind is keep things simple and watch resource consumption. Ext JS on a desktop can handle quite a lot but mobile devices are that powerful.