PDA

View Full Version : Using dialog in layout complex layout, please help me, jack!



davy_wei
3 Jan 2007, 6:31 PM
Here is the link you can see the problem.

http://www.yr-tech.com:8023/home.php

I have posted this problem this morning but the answers were not fit for my issue. I created a complex layout, and in the content area, I just copy the example code of layout dialog. When I click the "Show Dialog" button, the dialog pops up, but it is under the grey mat.

Then, I changed "modal:false" to "modal:true", the dialog box is still under the shadow.

http://www.yr-tech.com:8023/test1.html

I have no idea!

Please help. :cry: :cry:

tryanDLS
3 Jan 2007, 6:52 PM
Please don't start new threads for the same issue, when a proposed solution doesn't work - it makes it difficult for people to follow what's going on.

Try moving the dialog outside the panel div and render it to the body. This may mean that it can be dragged outside the panel, but I think that the .40 dev code has an enhancement to constrain a dialog to a panel.

davy_wei
3 Jan 2007, 7:08 PM
Sorry, Tim, I have moved the dialog <div> out side of the panel, but doesn't work. This time the dialog is gone and only show the grey shadow. Could you tell me how to render it to the body. Thank you.

http://www.yr-tech.com:8023/test2.html

davy_wei
3 Jan 2007, 9:31 PM
Hello, anyone can tell me how to deal with it?

Tim, I have moved dialog div out of panel, but still, I can't see the dialog window. It's hidden by the shadow. Could you tell me how to render it to document body? The body has contained a BorderLayout already. How to render the dialog box into the body.

Many thanks.