PDA

View Full Version : grid remote filter



ecko
15 Nov 2011, 7:48 AM
I am trying to do the same thing, but for some reason the change to the baseParam is not "taking". See my example here:
http://www.figureheadsoftware.com:8085/Grid.aspx?entity=Facility

If you look at the source, you will see the javascript function that calls store.load(); - and you will see i am alerting the value of the query baseParam, and it is correct, but the grid does not load the filtered result set.

You can see the http proxy that i'm using here:
http://www.figureheadsoftware.com:8085/LiveSearch.ashx?entity=Facility&query=test

You will notice that the proxy returns a filtered result set...so what's the problem?!

mitchellsimoens
18 Nov 2011, 1:42 PM
No one will really hunt around your code like that. Post the relevant code here.

ecko
18 Nov 2011, 4:14 PM
Funny stuff - so i come back to paste the code, then decide to take another crack at it....googled "extjs store params load" or something like that....eventually i figured it out.

I was setting up the baseParams through Ext.NET and it was creating a beforeLoadParams event handler based on those - so when i tried to create them client side, that event handler was basically blanking out the params i was setting....so took some doing but i got it working.

Thanks so much for your help!! ;-)