PDA

View Full Version : Grig paging, easy question but for me



pomata
9 Jan 2007, 7:30 PM
Hi,

when using grid paging and json, do I need to do something on server side that returns the json?

my php currently return whole bunch of data.... how can I enhance paging (grid displays all)?

do I need to set limit on my sql? any example plzzzzzzzz

tx

P

pomata
10 Jan 2007, 4:03 AM
anybody plz?

Animal
10 Jan 2007, 4:29 AM
The JSONDataModel that you are using sends back parameters based on the initPaging() call that you called.

Take a look at the HTTP request, and use those params in your PHP to send back the data slice requested.

Animal
10 Jan 2007, 4:33 AM
"page" and "pageSize" are the parameters you want to use. (by default - you can change the param names)

iamakimmer
27 Mar 2007, 6:34 PM
Hi Animal,



Can you add your own custom parameters other than page and pageSize? If i wanted to send in 3 additional parameters x,y, and z, is this possible when I call

dataModel.initPaging('build.jsp', 20);?


Matt

iamakimmer
27 Mar 2007, 6:43 PM
oh wait, I asked too soon.

I think it's just setting "baseParams" to the dataModel?

but how about the PagedGridView toolbar when you click on the Next arrow. How can I add parameters to this call?

JeffHowden
27 Mar 2007, 7:15 PM
Take a few moments to make the upgrade from 0.33/0.40 to Ext 1.0 alpha 3, rev 4. Then, once that's done you'll find tons more support here in the forums.