PDA

View Full Version : [2.0b1][CLOSED] gridPanel stripeRows - no effect



slobo
28 Oct 2007, 12:33 PM
it seems that gridPanel.stripeRows = true doesn' have any effects
(no stripes; this should be the default according to the docs)

Animal
28 Oct 2007, 1:37 PM
This was just a missing CSS rule. The class name has actually been applied to the row. Look at the DOM in firebug - you'll be able to add the rule yourself.

It has been fixed for the next release though, and there will be a default CSS rule for the appearance of alternate rows.

jchilders
13 Dec 2007, 8:47 AM
I know its closed, but this never got fixed? 7 months later?

slobo
13 Dec 2007, 1:37 PM
I also think that some known or easy bugfixes have not found their way into the final release

really no offence, only my personal hint
but I think the Ext Team should improve its bug management processes a bit;
I think stabilising may be just as important as adding new features to the library

I think a known_issues.txt would also be very useful with each release
so that app developers could be prepared for known issues
and also not to report the same issues on forums over-and-over again

however I think Ext is the best and most useful JS library out there today
thanks for the developers!

mystix
13 Dec 2007, 6:14 PM
I know its closed, but this never got fixed? 7 months later?

http://extjs.com/deploy/dev/examples/grid/array-grid.html
those rows look striped to me.


from the docs for Ext.grid.GridPanel


stripeRows : Boolean
True to stripe the rows. Default is false.



from the source for the above example (http://extjs.com/deploy/dev/examples/grid/array-grid.js)
the GridPanel had the stripeRows:true config.


so....
exactly which version of the library are you on again? :-?

slobo
13 Dec 2007, 6:19 PM
sorry mystix if I was wrong
I really did not want to hurt anybody
and I would not like to start a flame war here, Ext is really great

mystix
13 Dec 2007, 6:23 PM
sorry mystix if I was wrong
I really did not want to hurt anybody
and I would not like to start a flame war here, Ext is really great


no flame war intended ;)

but i would love to know what version jchilders is on, or what platform he tested this on, since he claims this bug never got fixed.

[edit]
found jchilders' other thread in 2.0 Help on this issue -- i've replied with a full drop-in example there.

smcguire36
12 Aug 2011, 6:52 AM
I also was not seeing it working, until I moved my browser window from my internal LCD display on my laptop to my external LCD. There I could see that the rows were indeed striped! My contrast on my internal LCD display apparently needs to be adjusted!

--Stewart McGuire