View Full Version : AjaxProxy actionMethods

10 Feb 2012, 7:38 AM

do i have any possibility to change the actionMethods (eg to POST) within the Designer?

Kind regards,

10 Feb 2012, 7:49 AM
You could add a custom configuration on your ajax proxy by typing the following in the filter:
actionMethods: {create: "POST", read: "GET", update: "POST", destroy: "POST"}

and then clicking Add

Docs for actionMethods

22 Feb 2012, 12:20 AM
I knew actionMethods, but somehow missed the "Add" Button ..
Thank you.

28 May 2012, 7:23 AM
I am using EXT JS 4, with Ext Designer version 1.2.3 Build 50.

I'm trying to add the configuration detailed in this thread within my Ajax Proxy's Component Config ( 'filter or quick value set...' area), but it's failing to add (and I don't see the add button mentioned here).

Have I got a new enough version of designer? Where should I be explicitly looking?


29 May 2012, 9:50 AM
How to POST my "request" parameter ? Is my guessing right?

Ext.define('MyApp.store.ERPXmlStore', {
extend: 'Ext.data.Store',
requires: [

config: {
autoLoad: true,
model: 'MyApp.model.ERPModel',
storeId: 'ERPXmlStore',
proxy: {
type: 'ajax',
extraParams: '{ \n request:\n <request>\n <object type="ERP" name="Base" action="UserLogin"/>\n <data>\n <parameter name="Login"><![CDATA[demo]]></parameter>\n <parameter name="Password"><![CDATA[demo]]></parameter>\n </data>\n</request>\n}',
filterParam: 'actionMethods: {create: "POST", read: "POST", update: "POST", destroy: "POST"}',
url: '/sprj/ERPClient/XMLResponse.xml',
reader: {
type: 'xml',
messageProperty: 'message',
rootProperty: 'data',
successProperty: '',
record: 'dictionary'

1 May 2013, 8:36 PM
Hi, I am using a AjaxProxt where I defined
actionMethods: {create: "POST", read: "POST", update: "POST", destroy: "POST"}

and stil se OPTIONS instead of POST.

My backend is Tomcat at 8080 and the front end where the Ext JS 4 app lives is on a JBoss AS on prt 9090, the conectivity is good and the YRL resolves to go the backend to 8080.

The browser is a Firefox loaded with Firebug.

How can I force the methods to use are those specified in actionMethods:?

Thanks, Carlos

28 Jan 2014, 7:42 AM
Have you resolve your problem ?
I have the same...

28 Jan 2014, 7:52 AM
I abandoned that mission :(