PDA

View Full Version : Store filter and paging doesn't load first page



börn
21 Feb 2012, 2:29 AM
Hi there,

I have a store configured in a grid with a paging toolbar (with remote paging) and I'm also using a remote filter. After setting the filter, the store loads immeadiately and it's also sending the currentPage variable based on the page the user has selected (e.g. 4). In most cases this causes the result, that (based on the filters i set) I only see one page with few entries and the paging toolbar shows the previous currentPage 4 again... but actually there is only one page with results left...

So after setting the filter the request sends the filter properties and (!) the paging properties... but does that make any sense? In most times the currentPage won't be an adequate property for remote paging/filtering? Wouldn't it be better to reset the currentPage variable to the first page (1)? I do that onBeforeLoad of the store now, but shouldn't that be the default behaviour if using remote filtering and paging? Or am I wrong? ;)

TIA
börn

mitchellsimoens
21 Feb 2012, 6:14 AM
In 4.1.0 beta 2 it is correctly setting the page back to the first page.

börn
22 Feb 2012, 11:21 PM
ah damnit ;) - thanks a lot - I should have test that first...