PDA

View Full Version : [INFOREQ] 2.0.1 and HTC Sensation ICS 4.0.3 - Barely works?



intellix
26 Apr 2012, 11:52 PM
Hey, just attempting to use my app on my ICS phone and it doesn't seem to work at all.

Phone: HTC Sensation
HTC Sense: 3.6
Android: 4.0.3
Software number: 3.32.401.5
Probably more important, browser version: WebKit/534.30

Got a bunch of other devices which are HTC Sensation XL and Samsung Galaxy SII (2.4.3) which both seem to work fine. Hell, even the blackberry bold seems to work :D
Making a pretty hefty mobile website for work and going to be supplied with around 20 different phones for testing so you'll probably hear quite a bit from me in the coming weeks.

mitchellsimoens
27 Apr 2012, 3:53 AM
Can you be more descriptive with what doesn't work? Is it a widget? Interactions?

intellix
27 Apr 2012, 8:03 AM
Sorry, I got sidetracked and forgot to write more.

It's pretty much the scrolling of the whole page. If you select say a Datepicker field you're not able to scroll through it. You can only tap the dates to move down the list.

When you're on a page that's too long you're not able to tap and drag like you can on the other Android/iPhone's

Also it doesn't open up at the bottom of the screen like in the other versons, it seems more like a tooltip, let me get a screenshot (I believe it's attached)

Jamie Avins
27 Apr 2012, 8:41 AM
O boy, I bet I know what this one is... Can you go to http://whatsmyuseragent.com/ on that device and paste in the string it returns.

intellix
27 Apr 2012, 8:59 AM
Mozilla/5.0 (X11; Linux x86_64) AppleWebKit/534.24 (KHTML, like Gecko) Chrome 11.0.696.34 Safari/534.24

Jamie Avins
27 Apr 2012, 9:48 AM
The problem is because HTC keeps sending fake User Agent strings, it becomes extremely difficult for us to pinpoint what device we are on. It looks like we're detecting this device as Desktop device and therefore the interface is breaking.

Can you alert out Ext.os.is.Android and Ext.os.is.Disktop

intellix
27 Apr 2012, 12:11 PM
just looking through my mobile and it seems like 'View desktop version' was enabled by default I believe? Unticked it and it all seems to be fine. I guess there would be no way to get around anything with the user-agent having nothing to do with a mobile

Jamie Avins
27 Apr 2012, 12:22 PM
We're looking into other says of detecting Android. We might be able to use the processor (ARM) as a fallback, but it's quite difficult at times.

Jamie Avins
27 Apr 2012, 12:23 PM
just looking through my mobile and it seems like 'View desktop version' was enabled by default I believe? Unticked it and it all seems to be fine. I guess there would be no way to get around anything with the user-agent having nothing to do with a mobile

What is the user agent when View desktop version is disabled?