PDA

View Full Version : Reloading any content on a tab



austin1030
14 May 2012, 5:42 AM
Hi

By calling
this.tab.add(...) will replace if there is same content already rendered.
By doing so, I notice the tabpanel removes current tab and add new content as a replacement.
Problem is that, the order of tab get mixed up.

Is there a way to reload/replace any content in a tab without reordering the tabs?

Thanks

14 May 2012, 6:56 AM
Hi Austin,

Depends on what you're trying to do. What do you mean by "reload"? Replace is as simple as removing an existing tab, and inserting the new tab in the index that the prior tab was in. That said, there is probably a better way of doing what you're trying to do. Unfortunately, your post doesn't paint a clear picture.

austin1030
14 May 2012, 9:21 AM
@Jay, thank for your respond. I was saying there is a way to re-render tab (whatever content each tab has). Actually I thought same way what you said. It is sort of not clear because reloading tab really depend on the content in that tab. So, I decided to another way to sort of re-load content by calling stores.

Thanks

14 May 2012, 5:36 PM
It depends on what you have as a child of that tab.

Either way, you can get a reference to a child via ComponentQuery methods. This will allow you to get access to a related data store and exec its load method.