PDA

View Full Version : ComboBox help !



gameboy87
12 Jun 2012, 2:27 AM
The Combo box data(nearly 100) are loaded from a json file. After Loading, the last value set is queried from DB and is set in the combo box. Now, if the combo box is clicked, why the combo box doesn't show the DB value as highlighted in the listed values ? This is a major bug in ExtJS I guess...

Please help !

jay@moduscreate.com
13 Jun 2012, 4:42 AM
Are you saying that after you *select* an item, the *selected item* is not *highlighted* in the dropdown area?

scottmartin
13 Jun 2012, 2:35 PM
I believe this was a bug that was addressed in a recent release. Please see if this still exists in
4.1.1 RC2
http://www.sencha.com/forum/showthread.php?219836-Ext-JS-4.1.1-RC2-Now-Available

Regards,
Scott.

gameboy87
13 Jun 2012, 10:22 PM
When a DB value say 50th item was set, this value was not shown as Highlighted or doesn't scroll near to the 50th item list in the First click of the combo-box(when the value is again to be changed). If the Combo-box is clicked again, the item is shown as highlighted and it is scrolled to the 50th item in the list....

This was my question. :-?

scottmartin
14 Jun 2012, 5:33 AM
I understood your question. Are you saying that is is still not selected in the latest version?

Scott.

gameboy87
15 Jun 2012, 4:43 AM
Let me try out with the new Release & reply ASAP !

gameboy87
15 Jun 2012, 5:57 AM
The data was set first and the set of values(100) were loading. But now, after the list of values was loaded the previous was set and now works like charm !

NOTE: With previous Release I tried.

Thanks !~o)