PDA

View Full Version : NEWBIE question : problem with keyframes



MZKD
5 Jul 2012, 3:14 AM
Hi, I just downloaded Sencha animator 1.3 trial version. I want to start with the basic boat animation. When I select my object in the object tree, I double click to insert keyframe, I just have one keyframe created and I should have two as said in the documentation.

What do I do wrong? Is it a bug?

arnebech
5 Jul 2012, 8:30 AM
No, that is expected behavior. In 1.2 the software would create the first keyframe for you so you always had two keyframes at least. 1.3 supports having only 1 keyframe so that works as well. All you'll have to do extra to follow the tutorial is to create an extra keyframe so that you have two keyframes.

MZKD
6 Jul 2012, 6:59 AM
Thanks a lot for the answer. In fact, as a fool, I was reading the tutorial of the1.1 version.:-/

arnebech
6 Jul 2012, 11:51 PM
No problem! We also have our docs at
http://docs.sencha.com/animator/1-3/#!/guide