PDA

View Full Version : How to change xtype of a panel's tools?



dhanawalt
21 Aug 2012, 12:54 PM
When you add a tool to a panel in Architect it automatically defaults to xtype: 'tool'. Say I want to put a combo-box or some other component in the panel's header... In plain code it would be:


tools: {
xtype: 'combobox'
}

How do I accomplish this in Architect?

dhanawalt
29 Aug 2012, 11:31 AM
Bumping this in hope of a reply...

Phil.Strong
30 Aug 2012, 7:32 AM
So right now we have a defined list of xtypes we allow you to set as a tool

'close',
'collapse',
'down',
'expand',
'gear',
'help',
'left',
'maximize',
'minimize',
'minus',
'move',
'next',
'pin',
'plus',
'prev',
'print',
'refresh',
'resize',
'restore',
'right',
'save',
'search',
'toggle',
'unpin',
'up'

dhanawalt
30 Aug 2012, 7:53 AM
Understood, but those are 'types' - not 'xtypes'. What I'm asking is if I can add something other than Ext.panel.Tool to a panel's header in Architect - like a combobox. It's possible if you're coding by hand. Thx!

Phil.Strong
4 Sep 2012, 6:37 AM
There is no out of the box way to do this.