PDA

View Full Version : Displaying GridPanel Groups w/o any Rows



neurodon
1 Oct 2012, 7:28 AM
Use Case:
I am creating an object property editor that uses a GridPanel to display the active properties. I'm currently using the Grouping feature to break the properties down in to manageable groups such as "E-Mail", "Phone Numbers", etc.

I modified the Grouping plugin to show an "add" button in the group header.. to add a group property. The issue is when I am creating a new object, the GridPanel does not show any of the groups.. because no rows exists.

Issue:
I extended the getGroups() function in the Store class to return the default groups regardless of row count. How do I get the GridPanel (or Grid View) object to display these?

Bottom line: Really I'm simply trying to understand where in the code the Grid View checks the "store.data" and decides whether or not to iterate results. I can figure it out from there.

Thanks!

scottmartin
1 Oct 2012, 10:58 AM
If you create a single row (placeholder) for each group, would that not work?

Scott.

neurodon
1 Oct 2012, 1:11 PM
Yeah, that's the best way to do it.

Modifying the code to provide that functionality would have been way too much work!

Thanks for your input.