PDA

View Full Version : Tree contextmenu



rodiniz
23 Feb 2007, 3:58 AM
The tree context menu goes to a strange position if a node has children nodes and they are open.
Here ares some screen shots to help you, on both I clicked the same node , the "TB_MOVIE" node..

http://www.rodrigodiniz.qsh.eu/Tree1.jpg
http://www.rodrigodiniz.qsh.eu/Tree2.jpg

jack.slocum
23 Feb 2007, 4:31 AM
Change the element you are aligning it to. node.ui.getAnchor() will position it under the node's text. You can also change where it aligns on the anchor by passing an alignment as the second param to show(). See Element.alignTo for more details.

rodiniz
23 Feb 2007, 4:38 AM
Worked like a charm thanks !!!
perhaps you should comment this on the sample code that is on this forum
and the code is different is node.ui.getEl()

jack.slocum
23 Feb 2007, 5:13 AM
Will do. Thanks!