PDA

View Full Version : Vimeo/Youtube scroll whole app in Phonegap + Sencha iframe



QMG
6 Jan 2013, 2:55 PM
I have an issue with Vimeo and YouTube iframes loaded into HTML xTemplates that if you hold down and drag over them, they drag the whole application (titlebars/tabbars and all) up/down with your touch, they should instead scroll just the HTML block.

Has anyone else dealt with this? Some way to prevent Phonegap from doing this?

digeridoo
7 Jan 2013, 12:52 AM
Just tested this in my app (splitview with list in the left) and I get the same problem....if I drag on the video (detail) part the whole app scrolls.

Didn't notice this before....I wonder if there is a way to override this behaviour? Will have a fiddle latter and see

digeridoo
7 Jan 2013, 7:53 AM
EDIT:


Have you seen this Sencha video player from github? Havn't tried it yet but it uses Jwplayer as a shell to play Youtube and Vimeo videos. I wonder if that solves the problem...

https://github.com/beeldspraak/St2VideoTest


I also read somewhere on this forum about someone fixing / hacking a solution that involved masking it somehow.




:-)

QMG
8 Jan 2013, 3:17 PM
I have to use Vimeo/Youtube, as that's what the content currently uses - will see if I can find that other solution.

digeridoo
8 Jan 2013, 4:13 PM
Give that link a go...I just tested it and it uses JWPlayer to wrap both Youtube and Vimeo videos in it's own player (you have to download JWPlayer first and put it inside the resources folder). Have to test it on an actual device but looks like it might work.

http://www.sencha.com/forum/showthread.php?249170
(http://www.sencha.com/forum/showthread.php?249170)
In that post he mentions: 'The navview has id 'thenavview' and i mask it in order to avoid the double tap/double push annoying bug (@sencha guys: when will you solve it?).' I wonder if this solves it...

QMG
8 Jan 2013, 5:59 PM
Looks like he wasn't having the same issue.

The problem I have is all my content is loaded down in a single string of HTML data, which includes the iFrames, so I may have to manually pull out that and replace with this..