PDA

View Full Version : How to dynamically set the of itemTpl and store for a list?



gballesca
9 Jan 2013, 8:08 PM
Is it possible that you have multiple store and one list, and you are just changing the value of itemTpl and store (using setItemTpl and setStore methods)? In the previous version of Sencha, we have this kind of strategy, and it is working properly.

cyee
10 Jan 2013, 1:30 PM
Wouldn't it be easier to just have multiple dataviews / lists, and swap them out as necessary?

gballesca
10 Jan 2013, 4:42 PM
I tried it, but I realized I will a lot of code changes and it is not practical to use this solution. Is there's any solution for this?

Thank you..

mitchellsimoens
11 Jan 2013, 11:43 AM
ST 2.1.1 will fix a bug where setItemTpl wouldn't work.