PDA

View Full Version : Add a combobox inside a grid panel



ahsec
3 Feb 2013, 7:10 AM
Hello

Is there a way to have a column in the grid that will hold a combobox in each cell of the column in the records?


Thanks

scottmartin
3 Feb 2013, 10:51 AM
Do you mean something like this?
http://jsfiddle.net/5NDH8/

Scott.

ahsec
4 Feb 2013, 12:49 AM
Hi Scott

Thanks for your reply, but this is a toolbar that I'm happily familiar with.

I was talking about a situation where I would have a in the column 'change' in the example you provided, instead of -100 etc, a combo box for each row.

Or, broadly speaking, have more than one value for one record in a column without duplicating the record.
I.E Lisa will have -10 dollars, +12 Euro, and 15 surprisingly expensive Shekels :-)


Thanks

scottmartin
4 Feb 2013, 5:15 AM
For multi-select values, try:
http://www.sencha.com/forum/showthread.php?134751
http://www.sencha.com/forum/showthread.php?198862

Scott.

sriram139
4 Feb 2013, 7:07 AM
You might want to extend your column with this:

http://skirtlesden.com/ux/component-column