PDA

View Full Version : form not loading loadRecord()



zeeshanjeelani
21 Feb 2013, 9:50 AM
here is the form code



        Ext.applyIf(me, {
            items: [
           //window items
            {
                
                xtype: 'form',
                    x: 0,
                    y: 0,
                    frame: true,
                    height: 278,
                    width: 478,
                    title: '',
                    id:'editBunitFrm',
                    layout:'absolute',
                    //url:'php/editBunit.php',
                    
           
            //panel items       
                    items: [
   
                {
                    fieldLabel: 'Id',
                    xtype: 'textfield',
                    id:'unitid',
                    name:'unitid',
                    x: 65,
                    y: 40,
                    margin: '5,5,5,5',
                    width: 300,




                    labelWidth: 65,
                    allowBlank: false,
                    emptyText:'Business Unit ID here',
        
       },
                {
                fieldLabel: 'Name', //txt name
                    xtype: 'textfield',
                    id:'unitname',
                    name:'unitname',
                    x: 70,
                    y: 80,
                    width: 300,




                    labelWidth: 65,
                    allowBlank: false,
                    emptyText:'Business Unit Name here',
       
                },
                  {
                    fieldLabel: 'Description', //txt descp
                    xtype: 'textfield',
                    id:'descript',
                    name:'descript',
                    x: 70,
                    y: 120,
                    width: 300,




                    labelWidth: 65,
                    allowBlank: false,
                    emptyText:'Business Unit Description here',
 
                }
                ,
                 {
                        labelSeparator: '',
                        name: 'hrserviceid',
                        value:0,
                        hidden : true




                 },
                {
                        labelSeparator: '',
                        name: 'unitobjid',
                        //value:0,
                        hidden : true




                    },
               
               

Here is the the method

editAction: new Ext.Action({
text: 'Edit',
iconCls: 'edit',
scale: 'medium',
handler: function(){
if( Ext.getCmp('gpanelBunit').getSelectionModel().getCount() > 0){
editBu=new js.editBunit();
Ext.getCmp('editBunitFrm').getForm().loadRecord(Ext.getCmp('gpanelBunit').getSelectionModel().getSelection());

editBu.show();
//console.log(Ext.getCmp('gpanelBunit').getSelectionModel().getSelection());

}
}
})

scottmartin
21 Feb 2013, 12:04 PM
Instead of stacking all you commands, have you tried separating them to see if you are getting objects you are expecting?

ex:


var form = Ext.getCmp('editBunitFrm').getForm();
console.log(form);

var sel = Ext.getCmp('gpanelBunit').getSelectionModel().getSelection();
console.log(sel);


Also .. you should have a look at the following instead of using getCmp() and hard id's
http://docs.sencha.com/ext-js/4-1/#!/api/Ext.ComponentQuery-method-query

Scott.

zeeshanjeelani
21 Feb 2013, 12:24 PM
Yes i tried that as well.
I am attaching a snapshot of what console says 4198741988

zeeshanjeelani
21 Feb 2013, 12:25 PM
I am getting objects. form
and record.

zeeshanjeelani
21 Feb 2013, 4:08 PM
Thank you Sir,
I used getSelectionModel().getLastSelected();

and it worked. ~o)