PDA

View Full Version : Grid Add / Remove columns dynamically



nbourdeau
18 Mar 2013, 9:53 AM
Hi,

Is there a way to simply add or remove a column in a grid without having to call reconfigure ?
I've tried calling add on grid.headerCt but it creates layout problems ...

mitchellsimoens
20 Mar 2013, 12:03 PM
grid.reconfigure is the recommended way

nbourdeau
20 Mar 2013, 12:43 PM
grid.reconfigure is the recommended way

That I already knew ... In my use case, I don't want to call this. The store remains the same. And only one column is added / removed at a time by user interaction (choosing columns he wants). I do not want to use standard column hiding / showing because it causes performance issues.
I am creating a plugin that overrides the standard "columns" menu and add / remove columns dynamically depending on user selection.

I am near to have a working solution now. The only problem left is when I remove a column which is part of a grouped header ... A layout error occurs.