PDA

View Full Version : Filter fields?



Intraday
24 Mar 2013, 1:38 PM
Hello,
I have a gridpanel that I want to filter out depending on keywords from the user input in a textfield.
Can you please show me to the right direction?

Thanks in advance!

Farish
25 Mar 2013, 4:41 AM
one way could be to filter the field in the store on the change event of your textfield:


textField.on('change', function(field, newValue, oldValue) {
grid.getStore.clearFilter();
grid.getStore().filter('field1', newValue);
});

May be there are better ways to do it but this should work.

Intraday
3 Apr 2013, 9:44 PM
Great, Thanks!